Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 33
LA Galaxy 9thDDWLW
ET
Preview
Austin FC 14thWLLLD

LA Galaxy vs Austin FC prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

LA Galaxy to win: 51%, about 1 in 2

LA Galaxy51%
Draw22%
Austin27%

Goals call3+ goals 62%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The analysis suggests a competitive match where LA Galaxy's home advantage is key. Both teams show high scoring potential, making the over 2.5 goals line a strong possibility.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

LA Galaxy, sitting 9th, holds a slight advantage over 14th placed Austin FC.

LA Galaxy has 41 points from 32 games, while Austin FC has 34 points from 31 games. LA Galaxy has 5 days rest, compared to Austin FC's 6 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published probabilities appear well-supported by the season statistics and recent form.

Both teams have high goals conceded rates (1.69 and 1.84). Austin FC's away scoring rate is 1.19, which is lower than their home rate of 1.40.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

LA Galaxy are favourites at 51%, with Austin FC on 27% and the draw on 22%. LA Galaxy are 9th and Austin FC 14th in MLS. In their last five league games, LA Galaxy won two and Austin FC one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

LA Galaxy win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Austin FC win or draw
49%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
40%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 1.9 goals from LA Galaxy and 1.3 from Austin FC. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 51%22%27%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1921

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

LA Galaxy: last 6

DDWLWW · 14 scored, 14 conceded

26 Octat Los Angeles FC2–2D
18 Octvs San Diego2–2D
15 Octvs Portland Timbers2–0W
11 Octat St. Louis City2–6L
27 Sepvs Colorado Rapids3–2W
20 Sepat Minnesota United FC3–2W

Last 5 at home: DWWDW

Austin FC: last 6

WLLLDD · 8 scored, 13 conceded

25 Octat Sporting Kansas City2–1W
18 Octvs Vancouver Whitecaps1–2L
15 Octat Los Angeles FC1–3L
11 Octvs Nashville SC1–4L
27 Sepvs San Diego3–3D
20 Sepat FC Dallas0–0D

Last 5 away: WLDWW

Season stats

LA GalaxyAustin FC
1.41Goals scored per game1.29
1.69Goals conceded per game1.84
1.38Scored per game at home1.40
1.44Scored per game away1.19
66%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
75%Both teams scored71%
16%Clean sheets16%
12%Failed to score19%
2.12Yellow cards per game1.84

League matches only, 32 and 31 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesLA GalaxyAustin FC
0–15 min 96
16–30 min 66
31–45 min 84
46–60 min 64
61–75 min 45
76–90 min 1217

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Los Angeles FC32+1547DDWDL
7Seattle Sounders31+243DDLWW
8Colorado Rapids31+142WDDDL
9LA Galaxy32-941DDWLW
10Real Salt Lake31+039WWDLW
11Portland Timbers31-437WDLDL
12San Diego31-335DDDLD
13Minnesota United FC31-835DWDDL
14Austin FC31-1734WLLLD
15Sporting Kansas City31-4022LLLDL

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California
30,510 seats · grass
Rest days
LA Galaxy 5Austin FC 6
Matches in the last 14 days: LA Galaxy 2 · Austin FC 2
Coaches
Greg Vanney
LA Galaxy, since Feb 2026
D. Arnaud
Austin FC, since Oct 2024

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. New York City FCAtlanta United FC552322
  2. Toronto FCD.C. United512425
  3. Charlotte FCCF Montréal661816
  4. Inter Miami CFFC Cincinnati661816
  5. New England RevolutionRed Bull New York502228
  6. Austin FCReal Salt Lake362440
  7. Chicago Fire FCOrlando City SC611821
  8. FC DallasColumbus Crew492328
  9. Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City701713
  10. Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union512425
  11. St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers552223
  12. Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC552322
  13. San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids442630
  14. Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego FC681715
  15. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  16. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  17. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  18. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  19. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  20. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  21. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326
  22. Colorado RapidsChicago Fire FC422533
  23. Nashville SCRed Bull New York76159
  24. Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC612217
  25. Atlanta United FCToronto FC432433
  26. New England RevolutionInter Miami CF462133
  27. LAFCMinnesota United FC592219
  28. Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC442432