Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 32
ET
Preview
Colorado Rapids 8thWDDDL

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

San Jose Earthquakes to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

San Jose Earthquakes44%Bookies 44
Draw26%Bookies 26
Colorado Rapids30%Bookies 30

Goals call3+ goals 60% · bookies 60%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a narrow San Jose edge built on home form and league position, with Colorado's head-to-head record the main counterweight. The over 2.5 line splits the panel - the coach sees late goals on both sides, the sceptic notes Colorado's weak away scoring - so the published 60% sits within a reasonable range.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score late and leak late, so a lively second half looks likely.

San Jose concede 15 of their goals in the last 15 minutes and Colorado concede 12 there, while both score most after the break (10 and 11). San Jose average 1.68 goals per game and 65% of their matches see both teams score, against Colorado's 45%. Expect goals, especially late.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

San Jose have more to protect and the stronger home record to lean on.

San Jose's last six read one win and five draws; Colorado have one win in six. Both had 4 days' rest, but San Jose's home form (D W D W L) edges it.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be underestimating Colorado's head-to-head edge.

Colorado have won 3 of the last 6 meetings, including 2-0 and 1-1 in 2026, and drew 1-1 with San Jose just weeks ago. But their away form is poor (D L D L L, 3 scored, 10 conceded) and they score only 0.87 per game away.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

San Jose Earthquakes are slight favourites at 44%, with Colorado Rapids on 30% and the draw on 26%. San Jose Earthquakes are 4th and Colorado Rapids 8th in MLS. In their last five league games, San Jose Earthquakes won one and Colorado Rapids one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

San Jose Earthquakes win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Colorado Rapids win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
60%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 1.7 goals from San Jose Earthquakes and 1.4 from Colorado Rapids. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (7%), 2–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%25%30%Stats preview#1695

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

San Jose Earthquakes: last 6

LDDDWD · 8 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octat FC Dallas0–3L
18 Octvs Nashville SC1–1D
15 Octat Real Salt Lake1–1D
11 Octat Colorado Rapids1–1D
27 Sepvs Portland Timbers3–1W
19 Sepvs Los Angeles FC2–2D

Last 5 at home: DWDWL

Colorado Rapids: last 6

WDDDLD · 9 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octvs Vancouver Whitecaps1–0W
18 Octat Portland Timbers0–0D
15 Octvs Minnesota United FC2–2D
11 Octvs San Jose Earthquakes1–1D
27 Sepat Los Angeles Galaxy2–3L
20 Sepvs Seattle Sounders3–3D

Last 5 away: DLDLL

Season stats

San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
1.68Goals scored per game1.35
1.45Goals conceded per game1.32
1.73Scored per game at home1.81
1.62Scored per game away0.87
55%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
65%Both teams scored45%
23%Clean sheets35%
16%Failed to score26%
2.23Yellow cards per game2.55

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesSan Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids
0–15 min 126
16–30 min 66
31–45 min 86
46–60 min 98
61–75 min 76
76–90 min 1011

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Vancouver Whitecaps31+3155LWDDL
2FC Dallas31+1154WDWLW
3St. Louis City31+1251LLDWW
4San Jose Earthquakes31+748LDDDW
5Houston Dynamo31+248DDDDL
6Los Angeles FC32+1547DDWDL
7Seattle Sounders31+243DDLWW
8Colorado Rapids31+142WDDDL
9Los Angeles Galaxy32-941DDWLW
10Real Salt Lake31+039WWDLW
11Portland Timbers31-437WDLDL

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: San Jose Earthquakes won 2, Colorado Rapids 3, 1 draw; 2.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
11 Oct 2026Colorado Rapids1–1San Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer
21 May 2026Colorado Rapids2–0San Jose EarthquakesUS Open Cup
11 May 2025Colorado Rapids0–2San Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer
16 Mar 2025San Jose Earthquakes1–2Colorado RapidsMajor League Soccer
12 May 2024Colorado Rapids2–3San Jose EarthquakesMajor League Soccer
14 Apr 2024San Jose Earthquakes0–3Colorado RapidsMajor League Soccer

Team news: injuries and suspensions

San Jose Earthquakes5
  • OutN. AdimabuaHernia
  • OutD. JohnsonLower-Body
  • OutD. JonesAchilles Tendon
Show 2 more
  • OutB. KikanovicLower-Body
  • DoubtJ. A. Gonzalez MendozaInjury
Colorado Rapids6
  • OutY. MazizLeg
  • OutZ. SteffenShoulder
  • DoubtR. CannonLeg
Show 3 more
  • DoubtM. DiopKnee
  • DoubtA. FadalInjury
  • DoubtI. SadiqLeg

From our match data feed · updated ET.

Match context

Stadium
PayPal Park, San Jose, California
18,000 seats · grass
Rest days
San Jose Earthquakes 4Colorado Rapids 4
Matches in the last 14 days: San Jose Earthquakes 2 · Colorado Rapids 2
Coaches
B. Arena
San Jose Earthquakes, since Jan 2025
Matt Wells
Colorado Rapids, since Feb 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. New York City FCAtlanta United FC552322
  2. Toronto FCD.C. United512425
  3. Charlotte FCCF Montréal661816
  4. Inter Miami CFFC Cincinnati661816
  5. New England RevolutionRed Bull New York502228
  6. Austin FCReal Salt Lake362440
  7. Chicago Fire FCOrlando City SC611821
  8. FC DallasColumbus Crew492328
  9. Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City701713
  10. Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union512425
  11. St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers552223
  12. Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC552322
  13. Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego FC681715
  14. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  15. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  16. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  17. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  18. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  19. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  20. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  21. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326
  22. Colorado RapidsChicago Fire FC422533