Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 32
Inter Miami CF 2ndLWWWL
ET
Preview
FC Cincinnati 7thWWLLW

Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Inter Miami to win: 66%, about 2 in 3

Inter Miami66%Bookies 66
Draw18%Bookies 18
Cincinnati16%Bookies 16

Goals call3+ goals 80% · bookies 80%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: Miami's home strength and higher table position justify the 66% home price, while leaky defences on both sides support the 80% over 2.5 line. Cincinnati's strong recent head-to-head keeps a measure of doubt, but nothing in the data suggests the published numbers are far off.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think FC Cincinnati's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make FC Cincinnati favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score freely and concede plenty, so goals look likely

Miami score 2.73 per game at home but concede 1.71; Cincinnati concede 2.29 per game with just 10% clean sheets. Both teams score in 74% of each side's matches, and Miami concede 14 of their goals in the last 15 minutes while Cincinnati score 22 after the 76th.

Inter Miami CFInter Miami: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Miami's home form and position give them the edge in a game that matters

Miami sit 2nd on 55 points, inside the Conference top spot race, and are W W D W D at home with 12 scored. Cincinnati are 7th on 42, holding the last direct play-off place, but have played three games in 14 days versus Miami's two.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, but the head-to-head warns against complacency

Cincinnati's away record is W W L D L with 11 conceded in five, so 16% away and 80% over 2.5 look about right.

FC CincinnatiCincinnati: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Inter Miami CF are clear favourites at 66%, with FC Cincinnati on 16% and the draw on 18%. Inter Miami CF are 2nd and FC Cincinnati 7th in MLS. In their last five league games, Inter Miami CF won three and FC Cincinnati three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Inter Miami CF win or draw
84%
Either team wins (no draw)
82%
FC Cincinnati win or draw
34%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
93%
3+ goals
80%
4+ goals
62%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
71%
No
29%

We expect about 2.9 goals from Inter Miami CF and 1.4 from FC Cincinnati. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (8%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 3–1 (8%), 2–2 (6%), 2–0 (6%), 1–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 66%18%16%Stats preview#1731

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Inter Miami CF: last 6

LWWWLD · 12 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat New York Red Bulls0–2L
17 Octat Atlanta United FC3–1W
14 Octvs New York City FC2–0W
10 Octvs DC United4–0W
27 Sepat Columbus Crew1–2L
20 Sepvs San Diego2–2D

Last 5 at home: WWDWD

FC Cincinnati: last 6

WWLLWL · 10 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat DC United2–0W
21 Octvs DC United2–1W
18 Octvs Columbus Crew0–2L
14 Octvs New England Revolution2–3L
10 Octat Atlanta United FC3–1W
26 Sepat CF Montreal1–3L

Last 5 away: WWLDL

Season stats

Inter Miami CFFC Cincinnati
2.35Goals scored per game2.06
1.71Goals conceded per game2.29
2.73Scored per game at home2.53
2.00Scored per game away1.62
74%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
74%Both teams scored74%
19%Clean sheets10%
10%Failed to score16%
2.58Yellow cards per game2.16

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesInter Miami CFFC Cincinnati
0–15 min 67
16–30 min 146
31–45 min 1814
46–60 min 1211
61–75 min 77
76–90 min 1722

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Nashville SC31+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami CF31+2055LWWWL
3New England Revolution31+955WWWLL
4Chicago Fire31+951WLLWW
5Charlotte31+747LDLWL
6Philadelphia Union31+1246LDWWW
7FC Cincinnati31-742WWLLW
8Orlando City SC31-1242DWDWL
9New York Red Bulls31-1539WLLWL
10Columbus Crew31+138WWWLW

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Inter Miami CF won 3, FC Cincinnati 2, 1 draw; 4.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 May 2026FC Cincinnati3–5Inter Miami CFMajor League Soccer
23 Nov 2025FC Cincinnati0–4Inter Miami CFMajor League Soccer
26 Jul 2025Inter Miami CF0–0FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
16 Jul 2025FC Cincinnati3–0Inter Miami CFMajor League Soccer
24 Aug 2024Inter Miami CF2–0FC CincinnatiMajor League Soccer
6 Jul 2024FC Cincinnati6–1Inter Miami CFMajor League Soccer

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Inter Miami CF3
  • OutT. AllendeKnee
  • OutF. CaicedoLower-Body
  • OutM. SilvettiInjury
FC Cincinnati4
  • OutE. EcheniqueLeg
  • OutT. MalaciaAnkle
  • OutJ. MalatiniThigh
Show 1 more
  • OutM. RobinsonLeg

From our match data feed · updated ET.

Match context

Stadium
Chase Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
21,550 seats · grass
Rest days
Inter Miami CF 4FC Cincinnati 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Inter Miami CF 2 · FC Cincinnati 3
Coaches
Kily González
Inter Miami CF, since Aug 2026
Pat Noonan
FC Cincinnati, since Feb 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. FT!LAFCLA Galaxy22! Drawn622018
  2. New York City FCAtlanta United FC552322
  3. Toronto FCD.C. United512425
  4. Charlotte FCCF Montréal661816
  5. New England RevolutionRed Bull New York502228
  6. Austin FCReal Salt Lake362440
  7. Chicago Fire FCOrlando City SC611821
  8. FC DallasColumbus Crew492328
  9. Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City701713
  10. Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union512425
  11. St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers552223
  12. Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC552322
  13. San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids442630
  14. Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego FC681715
  15. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  16. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  17. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  18. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  19. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  20. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  21. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  22. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326