Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 32
Charlotte FC 5thLDLWL
ET
Preview
CF Montréal 15thLDLLW

Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Charlotte to win: 66%, about 2 in 3

Charlotte66%Bookies 66
Draw18%Bookies 18
Montréal16%Bookies 16

Goals call3+ goals 68% · bookies 68%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean Charlotte, with the coach and dressing room close to the published 66/18/16 and the sceptic shading Montréal up slightly on head-to-head. On goals, the coach backs the 68% over line while the sceptic trims it, so a home win with three or more goals is the shared reading.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Charlotte FC's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Charlotte's late-goal threat meets Montréal's leaky second half

Montréal concede 2.00 a game, with 17 of 62 conceded in 76-90, and fail to score 39% of the time. Both teams score 61% published; Charlotte's own rate is 71%.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Charlotte's play-off push meets a side with little to play for

Charlotte sit 5th on 47 points, inside the play-off places but outside the direct play-off spots (1-7), so points matter. Montréal are 15th on 25 from 31 with W6 D7 L18. Charlotte have 3 days' rest, Montréal 4 after 3 games in 14 days.

Charlotte FCCharlotte: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high

66% home is backed by form: Charlotte W3 L3 in six, Montréal one win in six and D L L L D away with 3 scored, 7 conceded. But Montréal won 3 of the last 6 head-to-head, and 2.7 goals per game there sits below the 68% over 2.5 price.

Charlotte FCCharlotte: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Charlotte FC are clear favourites at 66%, with CF Montréal on 16% and the draw on 18%. Charlotte FC are 5th and CF Montréal 15th in MLS. In their last five league games, Charlotte FC won one and CF Montréal one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Charlotte FC win or draw
84%
Either team wins (no draw)
82%
CF Montréal win or draw
34%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
68%
4+ goals
46%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 2.4 goals from Charlotte FC and 1.1 from CF Montréal. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 1–1 (8%), 3–1 (8%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 66%18%16%Stats preview#1729

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Charlotte FC: last 6

LDLWLW · 10 scored, 12 conceded

25 Octat Portland Timbers2–3L
17 Octat Philadelphia Union2–2D
14 Octat Columbus Crew1–3L
10 Octvs FC Dallas3–2W
26 Sepvs Chicago Fire0–1L
19 Sepat DC United2–1W

Last 5 at home: WLDWW

CF Montréal: last 6

LDDLLW · 6 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octvs Nashville SC0–2L
21 Octvs Forge Canadian Championship1–1D
18 Octat Seattle Sounders1–1D
14 Octvs Atlanta United FC0–3L
10 Octat Toronto FC1–2L
26 Sepvs FC Cincinnati3–1W

Last 5 away: DLLLD

Season stats

Charlotte FCCF Montréal
1.77Goals scored per game1.16
1.55Goals conceded per game2.00
1.93Scored per game at home1.19
1.62Scored per game away1.13
71%Matches over 2.5 goals61%
71%Both teams scored52%
16%Clean sheets13%
19%Failed to score39%
2.06Yellow cards per game2.10

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesCharlotte FCCF Montréal
0–15 min 87
16–30 min 116
31–45 min 67
46–60 min 96
61–75 min 125
76–90 min 108

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Inter Miami31+2055LWWWL
3New England Revolution31+955WWWLL
4Chicago Fire31+951WLLWW
5Charlotte FC31+747LDLWL
6Philadelphia Union31+1246LDWWW
7FC Cincinnati31-742WWLLW
8Orlando City SC31-1242DWDWL
…
12New York City FC31+235DDLLD
13DC United31-1733LLLWL
14Atlanta United FC31-1530LLWLD
15CF Montréal31-2625LDLLW

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Charlotte FC won 3, CF Montréal 3, 0 draws; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 Sep 2026CF Montréal1–2Charlotte FCMajor League Soccer
27 Sep 2025Charlotte FC1–4CF MontréalMajor League Soccer
12 Apr 2025CF Montréal0–1Charlotte FCMajor League Soccer
5 Oct 2024Charlotte FC2–0CF MontréalMajor League Soccer
14 Sep 2024CF Montréal2–1Charlotte FCMajor League Soccer
15 Jul 2023CF Montréal2–0Charlotte FCMajor League Soccer

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Charlotte FC6
  • OutN. BerchimasFoot
  • OutB. BronicoGroin
  • OutW. ClearyIllness
Show 3 more
  • OutA. GoodwinFoot
  • OutA. JohnShoulder
  • DoubtA. DoucoureNot available
CF Montréal5
  • OutB. CeballosLower-Body
  • OutT. GillierUpper-Body
  • OutB. HidalgoGroin
Show 2 more
  • OutJ. NealLower-Body
  • OutP. OwusuLower-Body

From our match data feed · updated ET.

Match context

Stadium
Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina
75,412 seats · artificial turf
Rest days
Charlotte FC 3CF Montréal 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Charlotte FC 2 · CF Montréal 3
Coaches
D. Smith
Charlotte FC, since Feb 2024
Philippe Eullaffroy
CF Montréal, since Feb 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. FT!LAFCLA Galaxy22! Drawn622018
  2. New York City FCAtlanta United FC552322
  3. Toronto FCD.C. United512425
  4. Inter Miami CFFC Cincinnati661816
  5. New England RevolutionRed Bull New York502228
  6. Austin FCReal Salt Lake362440
  7. Chicago Fire FCOrlando City SC611821
  8. FC DallasColumbus Crew492328
  9. Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City701713
  10. Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union512425
  11. St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers552223
  12. Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC552322
  13. San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids442630
  14. Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego FC681715
  15. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  16. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  17. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  18. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  19. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  20. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  21. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  22. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326