Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 32
Nashville SC 1stWDWWW
ET
Preview

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Nashville to win: 51%, about 1 in 2

Nashville51%Bookies 51
Draw24%Bookies 24
Philadelphia Union25%Bookies 25

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean Nashville, close to the published 51/24/26, with the coach and sceptic slightly less convinced than the market on goals. The 62% over 2.5 line looks broadly right given Philadelphia's away scoring and Nashville's home form, though the 0-0 head-to-head meeting this season tempers it a little.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Nashville SC are underrated; The Sceptic thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Nashville concede just 0.74 per game with 48% clean sheets, and at home they score 3.00 per game. Philadelphia score 2.27 per game away and most of their goals come after the hour, 17 in 61-75 and 11 in 76-90. Nashville concede only 5 times in 76-90, so the visitors' late push may not land.

Nashville SCNashville: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top spot against a play-off chaser shapes the tempo

Nashville lead the table on 70 points from 31 games, already clear at the Conference top, so pressure is light. Philadelphia sit 6th on 46 points, inside the direct play-off spots but needing points to hold off the wild card places. Both had 4 days' rest with 2 games in 14 days.

Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 62% over line looks fair, maybe a touch high

The published 62% for over 2.5 sits between Nashville's 58% and Philadelphia's 71% over rate, and both teams score at 62%. But the head-to-head averages 2.5 goals per game and the last meeting finished 0-0, while Nashville's 45% both-teams-score rate argues the visitors may not score at all.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Nashville SC are favourites at 51%, with Philadelphia Union on 25% and the draw on 24%. Nashville SC are 1st and Philadelphia Union 6th in MLS. In their last five league games, Nashville SC won four and Philadelphia Union three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Nashville SC win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Philadelphia Union win or draw
49%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
40%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Nashville SC and 1.3 from Philadelphia Union. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 51%24%26%Stats preview#1694

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Nashville SC: last 6

WDWWWW · 16 scored, 2 conceded

24 Octat CF Montreal2–0W
18 Octat San Jose Earthquakes1–1D
15 Octvs Sporting Kansas City4–0W
11 Octat Austin4–1W
27 Sepvs Toronto FC2–0W
20 Sepvs Chicago Fire3–0W

Last 5 at home: WWWWW

Philadelphia Union: last 6

LDWWWW · 16 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octvs New England Revolution1–2L
17 Octvs Charlotte2–2D
15 Octat Chicago Fire3–1W
10 Octvs Real Salt Lake2–1W
26 Sepvs Orlando City SC4–2W
20 Sepat Sporting Kansas City4–3W

Last 5 away: WWWWD

Season stats

Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union
2.13Goals scored per game2.00
0.74Goals conceded per game1.61
3.00Scored per game at home1.75
1.31Scored per game away2.27
58%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
45%Both teams scored71%
48%Clean sheets19%
16%Failed to score16%
1.71Yellow cards per game2.32

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesNashville SCPhiladelphia Union
0–15 min 65
16–30 min 145
31–45 min 109
46–60 min 1013
61–75 min 817
76–90 min 1711

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Nashville SC31+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami31+2055LWWWL
3New England Revolution31+955WWWLL
4Chicago Fire31+951WLLWW
5Charlotte31+747LDLWL
6Philadelphia Union31+1246LDWWW
7FC Cincinnati31-742WWLLW
8Orlando City SC31-1242DWDWL
9New York Red Bulls31-1539WLLWL

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Nashville SC won 3, Philadelphia Union 2, 1 draw; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2 May 2026Philadelphia Union0–0Nashville SCMajor League Soccer
17 Sep 2025Nashville SC3–1Philadelphia UnionUS Open Cup
6 Jul 2025Nashville SC1–0Philadelphia UnionMajor League Soccer
16 Mar 2025Philadelphia Union1–3Nashville SCMajor League Soccer
20 Jul 2024Philadelphia Union3–0Nashville SCMajor League Soccer
7 Apr 2024Nashville SC1–2Philadelphia UnionMajor League Soccer

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Nashville SC2
  • OutO. PresthusLower-Body
  • DoubtF. CamaraLower-Body
Philadelphia Union2
  • OutJ. BuenoHamstring
  • OutC. SullivanAnkle

From our match data feed · updated ET.

Match context

Stadium
GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee
30,109 seats · grass
Rest days
Nashville SC 4Philadelphia Union 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Nashville SC 2 · Philadelphia Union 2
Coaches
B. Callaghan
Nashville SC, since Jul 2024
Ryan Richter
Philadelphia Union, since Jul 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. FT!LAFCLA Galaxy22! Drawn622018
  2. New York City FCAtlanta United FC552322
  3. Toronto FCD.C. United512425
  4. Charlotte FCCF Montréal661816
  5. Inter Miami CFFC Cincinnati661816
  6. New England RevolutionRed Bull New York502228
  7. Austin FCReal Salt Lake362440
  8. Chicago Fire FCOrlando City SC611821
  9. FC DallasColumbus Crew492328
  10. Minnesota United FCSporting Kansas City701713
  11. St. Louis CITY SCPortland Timbers552223
  12. Seattle Sounders FCHouston Dynamo FC552322
  13. San Jose EarthquakesColorado Rapids442630
  14. Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego FC681715
  15. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  16. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  17. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  18. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  19. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  20. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  21. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  22. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326