Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 33
Nashville SC 1stWDWWW
ET
Preview

Nashville SC vs Red Bull New York prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Nashville to win: 76%, about 3 in 4

Nashville76%
Draw15%
Red Bull New York9%

Goals call3+ goals 61%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

In short

Nashville SC are clear favourites at 76%, with Red Bull New York on 9% and the draw on 15%. Nashville SC are 1st and Red Bull New York 9th in MLS. In their last five league games, Nashville SC won four and Red Bull New York two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Nashville SC win or draw
92%
Either team wins (no draw)
85%
Red Bull New York win or draw
24%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 2.4 goals from Nashville SC and 0.7 from Red Bull New York. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 3–0 (11%), 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. No team news is read for this match, so the numbers are not adjusted. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 76%15%8%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2057

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Nashville SC: last 6

WDWWWW · 16 scored, 2 conceded

24 Octat CF Montreal2–0W
18 Octat San Jose Earthquakes1–1D
15 Octvs Sporting Kansas City4–0W
11 Octat Austin4–1W
27 Sepvs Toronto FC2–0W
20 Sepvs Chicago Fire3–0W

Last 5 at home: WWWWW

Red Bull New York: last 6

WLLWLW · 8 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octvs Inter Miami2–0W
17 Octvs Toronto FC0–2L
14 Octat DC United1–2L
10 Octvs San Diego4–1W
30 Sepvs St. Louis City0–3L
18 Sepat New York City FC1–0W

Last 5 away: LWWLD

Season stats

Nashville SCRed Bull New York
2.13Goals scored per game1.32
0.74Goals conceded per game1.81
3.00Scored per game at home1.50
1.31Scored per game away1.13
58%Matches over 2.5 goals55%
45%Both teams scored58%
48%Clean sheets16%
16%Failed to score29%
1.71Yellow cards per game2.00

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesNashville SCRed Bull New York
0–15 min 68
16–30 min 145
31–45 min 107
46–60 min 106
61–75 min 83
76–90 min 1710

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Nashville SC31+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami31+2055LWWWL
3New England Revolution31+955WWWLL
4Chicago Fire31+951WLLWW
…
6Philadelphia Union31+1246LDWWW
7FC Cincinnati31-742WWLLW
8Orlando City SC31-1242DWDWL
9Red Bull New York31-1539WLLWL
10Columbus Crew31+138WWWLW
11Toronto FC31-1136LWDWL
12New York City FC31+235DDLLD

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee
30,109 seats · grass
Rest days
Nashville SC 8Red Bull New York 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Nashville SC 1 · Red Bull New York 1
Coaches
B. Callaghan
Nashville SC, since Jul 2024
Michael Bradley
Red Bull New York, since Oct 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  2. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  3. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  4. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  5. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  6. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  7. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  8. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326
  9. Colorado RapidsChicago Fire FC422533
  10. Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC612217
  11. Atlanta United FCToronto FC432433
  12. New England RevolutionInter Miami CF462133
  13. LAFCMinnesota United FC592219
  14. Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC442432