Colour theme
‹ MLS · Matchday 33
ET
Preview
Inter Miami CF 2ndLWWWL

New England Revolution vs Inter Miami CF prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

New England Revolution to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

New England Revolution46%
Draw21%
Inter Miami33%

Goals call3+ goals 72%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

In short

New England Revolution are favourites at 46%, with Inter Miami CF on 33% and the draw on 21%. New England Revolution are 3rd and Inter Miami CF 2nd in MLS. In their last five league games, New England Revolution won three and Inter Miami CF three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

New England Revolution win or draw
67%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Inter Miami CF win or draw
54%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
88%
3+ goals
72%
4+ goals
51%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
71%
No
29%

We expect about 2.0 goals from New England Revolution and 1.7 from Inter Miami CF. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (8%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (8%), 2–2 (7%), 1–2 (7%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. No team news is read for this match, so the numbers are not adjusted. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 46%21%33%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2024

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

New England Revolution: last 6

WWWLLW · 10 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octat Philadelphia Union2–1W
17 Octvs Chicago Fire1–0W
14 Octat FC Cincinnati3–2W
10 Octvs Seattle Sounders0–3L
27 Sepat Real Salt Lake0–3L
19 Sepvs Orlando City SC4–2W

Last 5 at home: WLWDL

Inter Miami CF: last 6

LWWWLD · 12 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat New York Red Bulls0–2L
17 Octat Atlanta United FC3–1W
14 Octvs New York City FC2–0W
10 Octvs DC United4–0W
27 Sepat Columbus Crew1–2L
20 Sepvs San Diego2–2D

Last 5 away: LWLDD

Season stats

New England RevolutionInter Miami CF
1.65Goals scored per game2.35
1.35Goals conceded per game1.71
1.80Scored per game at home2.73
1.50Scored per game away2.00
71%Matches over 2.5 goals74%
61%Both teams scored74%
19%Clean sheets19%
23%Failed to score10%
1.74Yellow cards per game2.58

League matches only, 31 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesNew England RevolutionInter Miami CF
0–15 min 56
16–30 min 614
31–45 min 1418
46–60 min 912
61–75 min 47
76–90 min 1517

MLS table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Nashville SC31+4370WDWWW
2Inter Miami CF31+2055LWWWL
3New England Revolution31+955WWWLL
4Chicago Fire31+951WLLWW
5Charlotte31+747LDLWL
6Philadelphia Union31+1246LDWWW

Full MLS table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
68,756 seats · artificial turf
Rest days
New England Revolution 8Inter Miami CF 8
Matches in the last 14 days: New England Revolution 1 · Inter Miami CF 1
Coaches
Marko Mitrović
New England Revolution
Kily González
Inter Miami CF, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More MLS matches

  1. Charlotte FCOrlando City SC621721
  2. FC CincinnatiPhiladelphia Union421939
  3. Columbus CrewD.C. United552223
  4. New York City FCCF Montréal622117
  5. St. Louis CITY SCSan Diego FC591922
  6. Sporting Kansas CityFC Dallas231958
  7. LA GalaxyAustin FC512227
  8. San Jose EarthquakesReal Salt Lake512326
  9. Colorado RapidsChicago Fire FC422533
  10. Nashville SCRed Bull New York76159
  11. Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders FC612217
  12. Atlanta United FCToronto FC432433
  13. LAFCMinnesota United FC592219
  14. Portland TimbersHouston Dynamo FC442432