Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 15
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Eastleigh 15thWLLDL

Forest Green Rovers vs Eastleigh prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Forest Green to win: 63%, about 3 in 5

Forest Green63%Bookies 63
Draw18%Bookies 18
Eastleigh19%Bookies 19

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean towards Forest Green, with probabilities clustered near the published 63% home win and none more than five points away. The Coach and Dressing Room both flag goals as the likelier outcome, pointing over 2.5, while the Sceptic's away-case concerns are offset by Forest Green's head-to-head record and home scoring.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Eastleigh's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Eastleigh favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Forest Green's second-half scoring and home output point to a home win with goals.

Eastleigh manage only 0.67 per game away, which caps their threat.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides sit in the bottom half and Eastleigh's away run makes this a home-leaning fixture.

Forest Green (17th, 15 points from 12 games) and Eastleigh (15th, 18 points from 14) are mid-table in a National League where the title zone is 1st and play-offs 2nd-7th.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home win price looks right, but the away win may be slightly underrated.

Forest Green also concede 1.83 per game, which keeps an Eastleigh goal live. The over 2.5 line at 63% matches Forest Green's 67% over rate, so that number looks fair.

EastleighEastleigh: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Forest Green Rovers are clear favourites at 63%, with Eastleigh on 19% and the draw on 18%. Forest Green Rovers are 17th and Eastleigh 15th in the National League. In their last five league games, Forest Green Rovers won none and Eastleigh one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Forest Green Rovers win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
82%
Eastleigh win or draw
37%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
59%
No
41%

We expect about 2.2 goals from Forest Green Rovers and 1.1 from Eastleigh. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 1–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 63%18%19%Stats preview#1703

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Forest Green Rovers: last 6

WDLDDL · 12 scored, 11 conceded

20 Octvs Chesham United FA Cup5–0W
17 Octat Chesham United FA Cup0–0D
10 Octvs Hartlepool2–4L
29 Sepvs Wealdstone1–1D
26 Sepat Sutton Utd3–3D
19 Sepvs Boston United1–3L

Last 5 at home: WLDLW

Eastleigh: last 6

WWLLDL · 10 scored, 14 conceded

24 Octvs Boston United4–2W
17 Octvs Brentwood Town FA Cup3–2W
10 Octat AFC Hornchurch0–2L
3 Octvs Woking1–3L
30 Sepvs Southend1–1D
26 Sepat Harrogate Town1–4L

Last 5 away: LLLLW

Season stats

Forest Green RoversEastleigh
1.58Goals scored per game1.29
1.83Goals conceded per game1.57
1.71Scored per game at home1.75
1.40Scored per game away0.67
67%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
67%Both teams scored71%
17%Clean sheets14%
17%Failed to score14%
2.42Yellow cards per game1.57

League matches only, 12 and 14 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesForest Green RoversEastleigh
0–15 min 42
16–30 min 03
31–45 min 23
46–60 min 54
61–75 min 51
76–90 min 35

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW
14Aldershot Town14+118LLLLW
15Eastleigh14-418WLLDL
16Sutton Utd14-618LLDLD
17Forest Green Rovers12-315LDDLD
18Wealdstone14-615WLLDW
19Hartlepool14-615WWLLL
20Tamworth13-914LWWLW

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Forest Green Rovers won 4, Eastleigh 0, 2 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Mar 2026Eastleigh2–4Forest Green RoversNational League
25 Aug 2025Forest Green Rovers1–0EastleighNational League
8 Feb 2025Forest Green Rovers2–1EastleighNational League
5 Oct 2024Eastleigh1–3Forest Green RoversNational League
10 Jan 2017Eastleigh1–1Forest Green RoversNational League
13 Sep 2016Forest Green Rovers1–1EastleighNational League

Match context

Stadium
The Bolt New Lawn, Nailsworth, Gloucestershire
5,140 seats · grass
Rest days
Forest Green Rovers 8Eastleigh 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Forest Green Rovers 2 · Eastleigh 2
Coaches
Robert William Savage
Forest Green Rovers, since Jul 2025
K. Davis
Eastleigh, since Jul 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. WorthingSouthend United362242
  2. WokingBoreham Wood212356
  3. WealdstoneSolihull Moors482428
  4. TamworthScunthorpe United432433
  5. FC Halifax TownBarrow392734
  6. Boston UnitedGateshead602416
  7. AltrinchamKidderminster Harriers502525
  8. AFC FyldeHartlepool United572221
  9. AFC HornchurchYeovil Town322741
  10. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  11. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  12. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  13. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  14. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  15. WorthingSutton United602119
  16. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  17. TamworthWoking422137
  18. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  19. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  20. BarrowEastleigh572320
  21. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  22. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  23. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436