Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 15
AFC Hornchurch 10thLWLWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Yeovil Town 6thLWWDW

AFC Hornchurch vs Yeovil Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Yeovil to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Hornchurch32%Bookies 32
Draw27%Bookies 27
Yeovil41%Bookies 41

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The coach and sceptic both see goals: Yeovil score in bursts, especially late, and the sceptic argues the 53% over 2.5 line undersells a 64%-64% over record. The dressing room adds Hornchurch's strong home run as the main counterweight.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Yeovil's late scoring burst against Hornchurch's soft mid-game defence shapes this.

Yeovil have scored 11 of their goals in the last 15 minutes, while Hornchurch concede most either side of half-time (7 in 31-45, 5 in 61-75). Hornchurch have yet to score in the opening 15 minutes all season.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Yeovil sit in the play-off places and have the stronger platform, but Hornchurch are no pushover at home.

Yeovil are 6th with 25 points from 14 games, inside the play-off places (2-7); Hornchurch are 10th on 21 points. Hornchurch are W7 D0 L7 - no draws all season. Their home form reads W D W W W with 9 scored and 2 conceded.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The over 2.5 line at 53% looks slightly low given both sides' scoring profiles.

Both teams run at 64% over 2.5 this season, yet the published over is only 53%. Yeovil have failed to score in 0% of matches and score 2.17 per game away, while Hornchurch fail to score 36% of the time.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Yeovil Town are slight favourites at 41%, with AFC Hornchurch on 32% and the draw on 27%. AFC Hornchurch are 10th and Yeovil Town 6th in the National League. In their last five league games, AFC Hornchurch won two and Yeovil Town three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

AFC Hornchurch win or draw
59%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Yeovil Town win or draw
68%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.3 goals from AFC Hornchurch and 1.5 from Yeovil Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (9%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 32%27%41%Stats preview#1671

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

AFC Hornchurch: last 6

LWWDLW · 10 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat Hartlepool1–2L
17 Octat Uxbridge FA Cup4–0W
10 Octvs Eastleigh2–0W
6 Octvs Fulham U21 National League Cup1–1D
3 Octat Harrogate Town0–3L
29 Sepvs Aldershot Town2–1W

Last 5 at home: WDWWW

Yeovil Town: last 6

LWDWWD · 22 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octvs Altrincham1–2L
20 Octvs Leatherhead FA Cup5–2W
17 Octat Leatherhead FA Cup3–3D
10 Octat Wealdstone6–0W
3 Octvs Boston United6–0W
29 Sepvs Worthing1–1D

Last 5 away: DWWDL

Season stats

AFC HornchurchYeovil Town
1.14Goals scored per game2.36
1.50Goals conceded per game1.21
1.50Scored per game at home2.50
0.88Scored per game away2.17
64%Matches over 2.5 goals64%
36%Both teams scored71%
29%Clean sheets29%
36%Failed to score0%
1.79Yellow cards per game1.71

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesAFC HornchurchYeovil Town
0–15 min 04
16–30 min 33
31–45 min 15
46–60 min 44
61–75 min 46
76–90 min 211

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Southend14+1228DWWDL
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
5Altrincham14+227WWLWW
6Yeovil Town14+1625LWWDW
7AFC Fylde14+223LWLLW
8FC Halifax Town14+721DWWDL
9Barrow13+621WWWWW
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Hornchurch Stadium, London
3,800 seats · grass
Rest days
AFC Hornchurch 3Yeovil Town 3
Matches in the last 14 days: AFC Hornchurch 2 · Yeovil Town 3
Coaches
D. McMahon
AFC Hornchurch, since Aug 2024
Billy Rowley
Yeovil Town, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. WorthingSouthend United362242
  2. WokingBoreham Wood212356
  3. WealdstoneSolihull Moors482428
  4. TamworthScunthorpe United432433
  5. FC Halifax TownBarrow392734
  6. Boston UnitedGateshead602416
  7. AltrinchamKidderminster Harriers502525
  8. AFC FyldeHartlepool United572221
  9. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  10. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  11. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  12. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323