Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 15
Carlisle United 11thWDWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Harrogate Town 2ndWWWWW

Carlisle United vs Harrogate Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Carlisle to win: 48%, about 1 in 2

Carlisle48%Bookies 48
Draw25%Bookies 25
Harrogate27%Bookies 27

Goals call3+ goals 60% · bookies 60%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean the same way: Carlisle slight favourites at around 45-48%, with Harrogate's second-place form keeping the away chance alive.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score freely and concede regularly, so an open game looks likely.

Carlisle average 1.79 scored and 1.50 conceded per game, with 79% of matches seeing both teams score; Harrogate score 2.29 per game and have failed to score in 0% of matches. Carlisle score most late (8 in 76-90) and concede 9 late too, while Harrogate peak before half-time with 8 in 31-45.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Harrogate bring second-place form but Carlisle's unbeaten league run gives them belief.

Harrogate sit 2nd with 31 points from 14 games, inside the Play-offs places, on a five-match winning run in all competitions. Carlisle are 11th on 20 points but unbeaten in four league games (three wins, one draw) and have two games in 14 days, same rest as Harrogate's three in 14.

Draw underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home lean looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch generous.

Head-to-head has been tight: 1.5 goals per game across the last six, with three of them low-scoring. Harrogate's away record is modest (6 scored, 5 conceded in five) and Carlisle's home form is W D L D D with 7 scored and 9 conceded. The 60% over 2.5 price sits above what those splits suggest.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Carlisle United are favourites at 48%, with Harrogate Town on 27% and the draw on 25%. Carlisle United are 11th and Harrogate Town 2nd in the National League. In their last five league games, Carlisle United won three and Harrogate Town five.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Carlisle United win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Harrogate Town win or draw
52%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
60%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Carlisle United and 1.3 from Harrogate Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 48%25%27%Stats preview#1702

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Carlisle United: last 6

WWDWWL · 11 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Solihull Moors2–1W
17 Octvs Tamworth FA Cup2–1W
10 Octvs Kidderminster Harriers0–0D
3 Octat Aldershot Town3–1W
29 Sepat AFC Fylde2–0W
26 Sepvs Woking2–5L

Last 5 at home: WDLDD

Harrogate Town: last 6

WWDWWW · 12 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octvs Sutton Utd3–1W
20 Octvs Bury FA Cup3–1W
17 Octat Bury FA Cup1–1D
10 Octat Woking1–0W
3 Octvs AFC Hornchurch3–0W
29 Sepat Hartlepool1–0W

Last 5 away: DWWLW

Season stats

Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town
1.79Goals scored per game2.29
1.50Goals conceded per game1.29
2.14Scored per game at home2.88
1.43Scored per game away1.50
57%Matches over 2.5 goals79%
79%Both teams scored71%
14%Clean sheets29%
14%Failed to score0%
1.71Yellow cards per game1.64

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesCarlisle UnitedHarrogate Town
0–15 min 34
16–30 min 33
31–45 min 58
46–60 min 27
61–75 min 42
76–90 min 88

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Boreham Wood14+2538WWWWW
2Harrogate Town14+1431WWWWW
3Southend14+1228DWWDL
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
5Altrincham14+227WWLWW
…
8FC Halifax Town14+721DWWDL
9Barrow13+621WWWWW
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle United14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW
14Aldershot Town14+118LLLLW

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Carlisle United won 2, Harrogate Town 3, 1 draw; 1.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
26 Jul 2025Harrogate Town0–2Carlisle UnitedFriendlies Clubs
8 Mar 2025Harrogate Town1–0Carlisle UnitedLeague Two
19 Oct 2024Carlisle United1–1Harrogate TownLeague Two
14 Nov 2023Carlisle United2–0Harrogate TownEFL Trophy
8 Aug 2023Harrogate Town1–0Carlisle UnitedLeague Cup
4 Feb 2023Carlisle United0–1Harrogate TownLeague Two

Match context

Stadium
Brunton Park, Carlisle, Cumbria
18,202 seats · grass
Rest days
Carlisle United 4Harrogate Town 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Carlisle United 2 · Harrogate Town 3
Coaches
Mark Hughes
Carlisle United, since Aug 2025
Simon Weaver
Harrogate Town, since Aug 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. WorthingSouthend United362242
  2. WokingBoreham Wood212356
  3. WealdstoneSolihull Moors482428
  4. TamworthScunthorpe United432433
  5. FC Halifax TownBarrow392734
  6. Boston UnitedGateshead602416
  7. AltrinchamKidderminster Harriers502525
  8. AFC FyldeHartlepool United572221
  9. AFC HornchurchYeovil Town322741
  10. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  11. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  12. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  13. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  14. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  15. WorthingSutton United602119
  16. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  17. TamworthWoking422137
  18. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  19. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  20. BarrowEastleigh572320
  21. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  22. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  23. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436