Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 16
Barrow 9thWWWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Eastleigh 15thWLLDL

Barrow vs Eastleigh prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Barrow to win: 57%, about 3 in 5

Barrow57%Bookies 57
Draw23%Bookies 23
Eastleigh20%Bookies 20

Goals call3+ goals 59% · bookies 59%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published 57/23/20, with Barrow's winning run, home record of four wins in five and Eastleigh's poor away scoring all pointing the same way. On goals, the 59% over-2.5 figure is broadly backed by Barrow's 69% over rate and late scoring pattern, with only mild caution from Eastleigh's 50% over rate.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Barrow's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Barrow score most after the hour (13 of 22 goals from 61 minutes on) and have kept clean sheets in 23% of games. Eastleigh concede 1.57 per game and ship most late, with 10 conceded after 61 minutes.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Barrow's five-match winning run and home form make them firm favourites

Barrow sit 9th on 21 points from 13 games, four points clear of Eastleigh in 15th on 18 from 14. Barrow have won five straight and taken four home wins and a draw in their last five at home, conceding once. Eastleigh have lost four of five away. Barrow also have an extra three days' rest.

BarrowBarrow: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look about right, though Eastleigh's away scoring is a real worry

Published 57/23/20 matches the evidence: Barrow unbeaten in six, Eastleigh with one away win in five, scoring just 0.67 per game on the road. The 59% over-2.5 line sits well with Barrow's 69% over rate, though Eastleigh's 50% tempers it slightly. I see no strong case for moving far from the numbers.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Barrow are favourites at 57%, with Eastleigh on 20% and the draw on 23%. Barrow are 9th and Eastleigh 15th in the National League. In their last five league games, Barrow won five and Eastleigh one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Barrow win or draw
80%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Eastleigh win or draw
43%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
81%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Barrow and 1.1 from Eastleigh. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 57%23%20%Stats preview#2032

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Barrow: last 6

WDWWWW · 13 scored, 4 conceded

20 Octat Gloucester City FA Cup2–0W
17 Octvs Gloucester City FA Cup0–0D
10 Octat Tamworth2–1W
3 Octvs Wealdstone2–1W
29 Sepvs Scunthorpe3–0W
26 Sepat Southend4–2W

Last 5 at home: DWWWW

Eastleigh: last 6

WWLLDL · 10 scored, 14 conceded

24 Octvs Boston United4–2W
17 Octvs Brentwood Town FA Cup3–2W
10 Octat AFC Hornchurch0–2L
3 Octvs Woking1–3L
30 Sepvs Southend1–1D
26 Sepat Harrogate Town1–4L

Last 5 away: LLLLW

Season stats

BarrowEastleigh
1.69Goals scored per game1.29
1.23Goals conceded per game1.57
1.83Scored per game at home1.75
1.57Scored per game away0.67
69%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
62%Both teams scored71%
23%Clean sheets14%
15%Failed to score14%
2.77Yellow cards per game1.57

League matches only, 13 and 14 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesBarrowEastleigh
0–15 min 02
16–30 min 43
31–45 min 13
46–60 min 24
61–75 min 61
76–90 min 75

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Yeovil Town14+1625LWWDW
7AFC Fylde14+223LWLLW
8FC Halifax Town14+721DWWDL
9Barrow13+621WWWWW
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW
14Aldershot Town14+118LLLLW
15Eastleigh14-418WLLDL
16Sutton Utd14-618LLDLD
17Forest Green12-315LDDLD
18Wealdstone14-615WLLDW

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
SO Legal Stadium, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
6,500 seats · grass
Rest days
Barrow 10Eastleigh 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Barrow 1 · Eastleigh 1
Coaches
Sam Foley
Barrow, since Aug 2025
K. Davis
Eastleigh, since Jul 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  2. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  3. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  4. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  5. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  6. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  7. WorthingSutton United602119
  8. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  9. TamworthWoking422137
  10. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  11. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  12. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  13. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  14. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436