Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 16
FC Halifax Town 8thDWWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Yeovil Town 6thLWWDW

FC Halifax Town vs Yeovil Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Halifax 38%)

Halifax38%Bookies 38
Draw26%Bookies 26
Yeovil36%Bookies 36

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The analysts suggest a competitive match where Yeovil Town's attacking statistics and league position give them a slight edge. The consensus points towards a high-scoring game, consistent with the published over 2.5 goals probability.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Yeovil Town's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Yeovil's attacking potency and late-game threat could prove decisive in this encounter.

Yeovil Town averages 2.36 goals scored per game, while FC Halifax Town averages 1.71.

Yeovil TownYeovil: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are comfortably in the Play-offs zone, but Yeovil's superior league standing gives them an edge.

Yeovil Town sits 6th with 25 points from 14 games, while FC Halifax Town is 8th with 21 points. Both teams are in the Play-offs zone.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears balanced, reflecting the high scoring nature of both teams' recent seasons.

Yeovil Town has a 71% BTTS rate compared to FC Halifax Town's 64%. Both teams have a high frequency of matches over 2.5 goals, with YTT at 64% and HFT at 57%.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

FC Halifax Town are slight favourites at 38%, with Yeovil Town on 36% and the draw on 26%. FC Halifax Town are 8th and Yeovil Town 6th in the National League. In their last five league games, FC Halifax Town won two and Yeovil Town three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

FC Halifax Town win or draw
64%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Yeovil Town win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.5 goals from FC Halifax Town and 1.5 from Yeovil Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (8%), 1–0 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 38%25%36%Stats preview#2020

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

FC Halifax Town: last 6

DWWWWD · 16 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Southend2–2D
17 Octvs South Shields FA Cup3–2W
13 Octvs Stoke City U21 National League Cup4–2W
10 Octvs Gateshead4–1W
3 Octat Solihull Moors2–0W
29 Sepvs Boston United1–1D

Last 5 at home: WWWDD

Yeovil Town: last 6

LWDWWD · 22 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octvs Altrincham1–2L
20 Octvs Leatherhead FA Cup5–2W
17 Octat Leatherhead FA Cup3–3D
10 Octat Wealdstone6–0W
3 Octvs Boston United6–0W
29 Sepvs Worthing1–1D

Last 5 away: DWWDL

Season stats

FC Halifax TownYeovil Town
1.71Goals scored per game2.36
1.21Goals conceded per game1.21
2.14Scored per game at home2.50
1.29Scored per game away2.17
57%Matches over 2.5 goals64%
64%Both teams scored71%
29%Clean sheets29%
7%Failed to score0%
1.64Yellow cards per game1.71

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesFC Halifax TownYeovil Town
0–15 min 14
16–30 min 23
31–45 min 55
46–60 min 84
61–75 min 26
76–90 min 611

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Southend14+1228DWWDL
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
5Altrincham14+227WWLWW
6Yeovil Town14+1625LWWDW
7AFC Fylde14+223LWLLW
8FC Halifax Town14+721DWWDL
9Barrow13+621WWWWW
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
The Shay Stadium, Halifax, West Yorkshire
10,061 seats · grass
Rest days
FC Halifax Town 6Yeovil Town 6
Matches in the last 14 days: FC Halifax Town 2 · Yeovil Town 3
Coaches
A. Lakeland
FC Halifax Town, since Jul 2025
Billy Rowley
Yeovil Town, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  2. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  3. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  4. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  5. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  6. WorthingSutton United602119
  7. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  8. TamworthWoking422137
  9. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  10. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  11. BarrowEastleigh572320
  12. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  13. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  14. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436