Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 16
Boreham Wood 1stWWWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Hartlepool United 19thWWLLL

Boreham Wood vs Hartlepool United prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Boreham Wood to win: 72%, about 3 in 4

Boreham Wood72%
Draw17%
Hartlepool11%

Goals call3+ goals 64%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a strong home win, with the coach and sceptic both nudging the goals line slightly below the published 64%. The table gap, Wood's unbeaten run and Hartlepool's away record make the 72% home number look well earned, with over 2.5 goals a modest lean rather than a certainty.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Wood's late-goal surge meets Hartlepool's leaky second half

Boreham Wood score most after the hour (19 of 38 goals from 61 minutes on) and concede little late. Hartlepool concede steadily all game and score most late themselves, but their away defence has leaked 11 in five. Both teams score sits at 53%, and Wood's 71% BTTS rate backs goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top vs 19th: leaders' momentum should tell

Boreham Wood sit 1st with 38 points from 14, unbeaten (W12 D2 L0), five home wins in a row with 20 scored. Hartlepool are 19th on 15 points with nine defeats and one away win in five. Both had 7 days' rest, so the leaders' run and home form shape the game.

Boreham WoodBoreham Wood: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Numbers look fair, maybe a shade high on goals

Hartlepool's 43% over-2.5 rate and 36% failed-to-score rate argue the 64% over line is slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Boreham Wood are clear favourites at 72%, with Hartlepool United on 11% and the draw on 17%. Boreham Wood are 1st and Hartlepool United 19th in the National League. In their last five league games, Boreham Wood won five and Hartlepool United two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Boreham Wood win or draw
89%
Either team wins (no draw)
83%
Hartlepool United win or draw
28%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 2.4 goals from Boreham Wood and 0.9 from Hartlepool United. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 3–0 (9%), 1–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 72%17%11%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2071

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Boreham Wood: last 6

WWWWWW · 22 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs AFC Fylde4–0W
20 Octvs Middlesbrough U21 National League Cup7–1W
17 Octvs Woking FA Cup3–2W
9 Octat Sutton Utd2–0W
3 Octvs Altrincham3–1W
29 Sepvs Kidderminster Harriers3–1W

Last 5 at home: WWWWW

Hartlepool United: last 6

WLLWLL · 7 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octvs AFC Hornchurch2–1W
17 Octvs Marine FA Cup0–2L
13 Octvs Newcastle United U21 National League Cup1–2L
10 Octat Forest Green4–2W
3 Octvs Tamworth0–1L
29 Sepvs Harrogate Town0–1L

Last 5 away: WLLLL

Season stats

Boreham WoodHartlepool United
2.71Goals scored per game1.00
0.93Goals conceded per game1.43
3.00Scored per game at home0.86
2.43Scored per game away1.14
86%Matches over 2.5 goals43%
71%Both teams scored43%
29%Clean sheets21%
0%Failed to score36%
1.43Yellow cards per game2.21

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesBoreham WoodHartlepool United
0–15 min 20
16–30 min 31
31–45 min 75
46–60 min 63
61–75 min 92
76–90 min 104

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Boreham Wood14+2538WWWWW
2Harrogate Town14+1431WWWWW
3Southend14+1228DWWDL
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
…
16Sutton Utd14-618LLDLD
17Forest Green12-315LDDLD
18Wealdstone14-615WLLDW
19Hartlepool United14-615WWLLL
20Tamworth13-914LWWLW
21Boston United14-1012LLLDL
22Scunthorpe13-710LLLWL

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Meadow Park, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire
4,502 seats · grass
Rest days
Boreham Wood 7Hartlepool United 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Boreham Wood 2 · Hartlepool United 1
Coaches
Luke Garrard
Boreham Wood, since Aug 2025
S. Grayson
Hartlepool United, since Jul 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  2. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  3. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  4. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  5. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  6. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  7. WorthingSutton United602119
  8. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  9. TamworthWoking422137
  10. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  11. BarrowEastleigh572320
  12. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  13. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  14. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436