Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 16
AFC Fylde 7thLWLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
AFC Hornchurch 10thLWLWL

AFC Fylde vs AFC Hornchurch prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Fylde to win: 54%, about 1 in 2

Fylde54%Bookies 54
Draw23%Bookies 23
Hornchurch23%Bookies 23

Goals call3+ goals 64% · bookies 64%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings suggest a competitive match where Fylde's home form is a key factor. While both teams are fighting for Play-off positions, the statistical evidence points towards a high-scoring game, likely featuring Fylde's offensive strength.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Coach thinks AFC Fylde are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

AFC Fylde's strong home attacking record should give them the edge over the road.

Fylde averages 1.50 goals at home and scored 7 goals in the 31-45 period. Hornchurch averages only 0.88 goals away, suggesting a struggle to find the net on the road.

AFC FyldeFylde: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are locked in the Play-offs zone, making this a high-stakes encounter.

Fylde sits 7th with 23 points from 14 games. Hornchurch is 10th with 21 points. Both teams are currently in the Play-offs zone.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may underestimate the defensive fragility of AFC Hornchurch away from home.

Hornchurch has conceded 9 goals in their last 5 away matches. Fylde has a 71% rate of matches over 2.5 goals this season.

Draw underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

AFC Fylde are favourites at 54%, with AFC Hornchurch on 23% and the draw on 23%. AFC Fylde are 7th and AFC Hornchurch 10th in the National League. In their last five league games, AFC Fylde won two and AFC Hornchurch two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

AFC Fylde win or draw
77%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
AFC Hornchurch win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
62%
No
38%

We expect about 2.0 goals from AFC Fylde and 1.3 from AFC Hornchurch. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (10%), 2–0 (8%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 55%23%23%Stats preview#1891

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

AFC Fylde: last 6

LWWLLW · 9 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Boreham Wood0–4L
17 Octvs Atherton Collieries FA Cup5–0W
10 Octvs Scunthorpe2–0W
3 Octat Southend1–3L
29 Sepvs Carlisle0–2L
26 Sepat Boston United1–0W

Last 5 at home: WWLLD

AFC Hornchurch: last 6

LWWDLW · 10 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat Hartlepool1–2L
17 Octat Uxbridge FA Cup4–0W
10 Octvs Eastleigh2–0W
6 Octvs Fulham U21 National League Cup1–1D
3 Octat Harrogate Town0–3L
29 Sepvs Aldershot Town2–1W

Last 5 away: LWLLL

Season stats

AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch
1.71Goals scored per game1.14
1.57Goals conceded per game1.50
1.50Scored per game at home1.50
1.88Scored per game away0.88
71%Matches over 2.5 goals64%
64%Both teams scored36%
21%Clean sheets29%
14%Failed to score36%
1.71Yellow cards per game1.79

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesAFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch
0–15 min 00
16–30 min 23
31–45 min 71
46–60 min 44
61–75 min 64
76–90 min 42

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
5Altrincham14+227WWLWW
6Yeovil Town14+1625LWWDW
7AFC Fylde14+223LWLLW
8FC Halifax Town14+721DWWDL
9Barrow13+621WWWWW
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Mill Farm Stadium, Wesham
6,000 seats · grass
Rest days
AFC Fylde 6AFC Hornchurch 6
Matches in the last 14 days: AFC Fylde 2 · AFC Hornchurch 2
Coaches
Chris Beech
AFC Fylde, since Sep 2025
D. McMahon
AFC Hornchurch, since Aug 2024

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. WorthingSouthend United362242
  2. WokingBoreham Wood212356
  3. WealdstoneSolihull Moors482428
  4. TamworthScunthorpe United432433
  5. FC Halifax TownBarrow392734
  6. Boston UnitedGateshead602416
  7. AltrinchamKidderminster Harriers502525
  8. AFC FyldeHartlepool United572221
  9. AFC HornchurchYeovil Town322741
  10. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  11. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  12. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  13. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  14. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  15. WorthingSutton United602119
  16. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  17. TamworthWoking422137
  18. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  19. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  20. BarrowEastleigh572320
  21. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  22. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  23. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436