Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 15
Woking 13thWLWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Boreham Wood 1stWWWWW

Woking vs Boreham Wood prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Boreham Wood to win: 56%, about 3 in 5

Woking21%Bookies 21
Draw23%Bookies 23
Boreham Wood56%Bookies 56

Goals call3+ goals 60% · bookies 60%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: Boreham Wood's unbeaten league lead, six-game winning run and late scoring pattern make them clear favourites, with the published 56% away win if anything a touch conservative.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Boreham Wood's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Boreham Wood's late-goal habit meets Woking's leaky defence after the break

Boreham Wood score 2.71 per game and 19 of their 38 goals come after the hour, while Woking concede 1.57 per game with 8 of 22 conceded in the last 30 minutes. Woking's 7% clean-sheet rate and 43% failed-to-score rate point to an open game.

Boreham WoodBoreham Wood: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top-of-the-table visitors arrive fresh enough; Woking under pressure at home

Boreham Wood lead the table on 38 points from 14 games, unbeaten (W12 D2 L0), and sit in the title promotion place. Woking are 13th on 18 points, well clear of the relegation places but with mixed form. Wood's away run is W W W D W.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Market prices look broadly right, though the away win may be a shade short

The 60% over-2.5 line sits on Wood's 86% over rate, yet Woking are only 50% over 2.5 and failed to score 43% of the time. I'd nudge the away win up slightly and keep goals near the line.

Boreham WoodBoreham Wood: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Boreham Wood are favourites at 56%, with Woking on 21% and the draw on 23%. Woking are 13th and Boreham Wood 1st in the National League. In their last five league games, Woking won three and Boreham Wood five.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Woking win or draw
44%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Boreham Wood win or draw
79%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
60%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
59%
No
41%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Woking and 2.0 from Boreham Wood. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (10%), 0–1 (9%), 0–2 (9%), 1–3 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 21%23%56%Stats preview#1741

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Woking: last 6

WLDLWL · 12 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octat Scunthorpe3–2W
17 Octat Boreham Wood FA Cup2–3L
13 Octvs Leicester City U21 National League Cup2–2D
10 Octvs Harrogate Town0–1L
3 Octat Eastleigh3–1W
29 Sepvs Solihull Moors2–4L

Last 5 at home: DLLDW

Boreham Wood: last 6

WWWWWW · 22 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs AFC Fylde4–0W
20 Octvs Middlesbrough U21 National League Cup7–1W
17 Octvs Woking FA Cup3–2W
9 Octat Sutton Utd2–0W
3 Octvs Altrincham3–1W
29 Sepvs Kidderminster Harriers3–1W

Last 5 away: WWWDW

Season stats

WokingBoreham Wood
1.64Goals scored per game2.71
1.57Goals conceded per game0.93
1.57Scored per game at home3.00
1.71Scored per game away2.43
50%Matches over 2.5 goals86%
57%Both teams scored71%
7%Clean sheets29%
43%Failed to score0%
1.86Yellow cards per game1.43

League matches only, 14 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesWokingBoreham Wood
0–15 min 32
16–30 min 53
31–45 min 27
46–60 min 46
61–75 min 69
76–90 min 410

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Boreham Wood14+2538WWWWW
2Harrogate Town14+1431WWWWW
3Southend14+1228DWWDL
4Worthing14+1027WWWDW
…
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW
14Aldershot Town14+118LLLLW
15Eastleigh14-418WLLDL
16Sutton Utd14-618LLDLD

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Woking won 0, Boreham Wood 4, 2 draws; 3.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 Oct 2026Boreham Wood3–2WokingFA Cup
10 Mar 2026Woking2–2Boreham WoodNational League
27 Sep 2025Boreham Wood1–0WokingNational League
3 Feb 2024Woking0–1Boreham WoodNational League
25 Nov 2023Boreham Wood4–2WokingNational League
11 Feb 2023Woking2–2Boreham WoodNational League

Match context

Stadium
The Laithwaite Community Stadium, Woking, Surrey
6,036 seats · grass
Rest days
Woking 3Boreham Wood 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Woking 2 · Boreham Wood 3
Coaches
N. Ardley
Woking, since Dec 2024
Luke Garrard
Boreham Wood, since Aug 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. WorthingSouthend United362242
  2. WealdstoneSolihull Moors482428
  3. TamworthScunthorpe United432433
  4. FC Halifax TownBarrow392734
  5. Boston UnitedGateshead602416
  6. AltrinchamKidderminster Harriers502525
  7. AFC FyldeHartlepool United572221
  8. AFC HornchurchYeovil Town322741
  9. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  10. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  11. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  12. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323