Colour theme
‹ National League · Matchday 16
Tamworth 20thLWWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Woking 13thWLWLW

Tamworth vs Woking prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Tamworth to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Tamworth42%
Draw21%
Woking37%

Goals call3+ goals 73%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The coach leans on Woking's away scoring and late-game patterns, the dressing room stresses Tamworth's home wins and Woking's congested fortnight, and the sceptic sees the 73% over 2.5 figure as fair but flags Tamworth's leaky defence.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Tamworth's leaky home defence against Woking's high-scoring away form points to goals

Woking average 1.71 per game away and have scored 14 in their last five on the road, and their goals cluster after half-time with 6 in minutes 61-75.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fourteenth versus twentieth, but Tamworth's home wins and extra rest matter

Tamworth sit 20th with 14 points, two wins short of the play-offs places in a compressed National League, while Woking's 18 points from 14 games keep them 13th.

TamworthTamworth: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, but Tamworth's defence justifies the goals line

The 42/21/37 split seems right. Tamworth concede 2.31 per game with only 15% clean sheets, yet both teams score in 85% of their matches, so the 73% over 2.5 looks well supported.

WokingWoking: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Tamworth are slight favourites at 42%, with Woking on 37% and the draw on 21%. Tamworth are 20th and Woking 13th in the National League. In their last five league games, Tamworth won three and Woking three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Tamworth win or draw
63%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Woking win or draw
58%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
89%
3+ goals
73%
4+ goals
53%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
72%
No
28%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Tamworth and 1.9 from Woking. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (8%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 3–1 (5%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%21%37%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1944

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Tamworth: last 6

LLWWWL · 7 scored, 9 conceded

17 Octat Carlisle FA Cup1–2L
10 Octvs Barrow1–2L
6 Octvs Leeds United U21 National League Cup1–0W
3 Octat Hartlepool1–0W
30 Sepvs Sutton Utd2–0W
26 Sepat Aldershot Town1–5L

Last 5 at home: LWWWL

Woking: last 6

WLDLWL · 12 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octat Scunthorpe3–2W
17 Octat Boreham Wood FA Cup2–3L
13 Octvs Leicester City U21 National League Cup2–2D
10 Octvs Harrogate Town0–1L
3 Octat Eastleigh3–1W
29 Sepvs Solihull Moors2–4L

Last 5 away: WLWWD

Season stats

TamworthWoking
1.62Goals scored per game1.64
2.31Goals conceded per game1.57
1.83Scored per game at home1.57
1.43Scored per game away1.71
85%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
85%Both teams scored57%
15%Clean sheets7%
0%Failed to score43%
2.00Yellow cards per game1.86

League matches only, 13 and 14 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesTamworthWoking
0–15 min 23
16–30 min 15
31–45 min 32
46–60 min 44
61–75 min 36
76–90 min 74

National League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
10AFC Hornchurch14-521LWLWL
11Carlisle14+420WDWWL
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220LDDLL
13Woking14+118WLWLW
14Aldershot Town14+118LLLLW
15Eastleigh14-418WLLDL
16Sutton Utd14-618LLDLD
17Forest Green12-315LDDLD
18Wealdstone14-615WLLDW
19Hartlepool14-615WWLLL
20Tamworth13-914LWWLW
21Boston United14-1012LLLDL
22Scunthorpe13-710LLLWL
23Solihull Moors14-237LLLWL

Full National League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
The Lamb Ground, Tamworth, Staffordshire
4,065 seats · grass
Rest days
Tamworth 14Woking 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Tamworth 0 · Woking 1
Coaches
A. Peaks
Tamworth, since Feb 2022
N. Ardley
Woking, since Dec 2024

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More National League matches

  1. Sutton UnitedAldershot Town522523
  2. Forest Green RoversEastleigh631819
  3. Carlisle UnitedHarrogate Town482527
  4. AFC FyldeAFC Hornchurch542323
  5. Forest Green RoversHarrogate Town332542
  6. FC Halifax TownYeovil Town382636
  7. WorthingSutton United602119
  8. WealdstoneSouthend United312148
  9. Solihull MoorsKidderminster Harriers312643
  10. Boreham WoodHartlepool United721711
  11. BarrowEastleigh572320
  12. AltrinchamCarlisle United282547
  13. Aldershot TownGateshead662014
  14. Boston UnitedScunthorpe United402436