Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 36
Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 6thLWDLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Quilmes 13thWLLDW

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) vs Quilmes prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta)46%
Draw31%
Quilmes23%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 71%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a competitive fixture where Gimnasia y Tiro holds a slight edge at home. While Quilmes' away form is concerning, the overall probabilities suggest a tight contest with a reasonable chance of goals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Gimnasia y Tiro's strong home record contrasts with Quilmes' poor away scoring form.

Quilmes struggles away, failing to score in 54% of their away matches and averaging only 0.94 goals per game.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Gimnasia y Tiro enters the match with strong home momentum and a solid league position.

Gimnasia y Tiro is 6th in the table with 52 points and a strong home run of 5 wins/draw. Quilmes is 13th with 42 points and has struggled significantly in their last 5 away fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears balanced, but Quilmes' recent away struggles suggest the away win chance may be slightly inflated.

Quilmes scored 0 goals in 5 of their last away matches, which contrasts with the published 23% chance of an away win. The 29% probability for over 2.5 goals is reasonable given the season average of 1.96 goals per match.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) are favourites at 46%, with Quilmes on 23% and the draw on 31%. Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) are 6th and Quilmes 13th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) won two and Quilmes two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) win or draw
77%
Either team wins (no draw)
69%
Quilmes win or draw
54%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
56%
3+ goals
29%
4+ goals
12%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
36%
No
64%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) and 0.7 from Quilmes. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (18%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 0–0 (15%), 1–1 (13%), 0–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 46%31%23%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1846

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta): last 6

LWDLWL · 6 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octat Midland0–3L
17 Octvs Atlanta3–1W
11 Octat Gimnasia Jujuy2–2D
4 Octat San Martin Tucuman0–1L
27 Sepvs Atletico DE Rafaela1–0W
20 Sepat Agropecuario0–1L

Last 5 at home: WWDWW

Quilmes: last 6

WLLDWL · 4 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octvs San Martin Tucuman2–1W
17 Octat Atletico DE Rafaela0–1L
10 Octvs Agropecuario0–1L
3 Octat Tristan Suarez0–0D
26 Sepvs Club Atlético Güemes2–0W
20 Sepat Chacarita Juniors0–3L

Last 5 away: LDLLL

Season stats

Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta)Quilmes
1.06Goals scored per game0.91
0.97Goals conceded per game0.86
1.18Scored per game at home1.17
0.94Scored per game away0.65
34%Matches over 2.5 goals31%
46%Both teams scored23%
34%Clean sheets40%
31%Failed to score54%

League matches only, 35 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Temperley35+1260LDWWL
4Gimnasia Jujuy35+858LWDLD
5Midland35+1454WLWDL
6Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta)35+352LWDLW
7Deportivo Maipu35+951WLDWW
8Colegiales35+451DWDWW
9San Martin S.J.35+248DDDLL
10San Martin Tucuman35+246LWLWD
11Atletico DE Rafaela35-646DWLLL
12Agropecuario35-943WLWDL
13Quilmes35+242WLLDW
14Almagro35-1042DLWWL
15Chacarita Juniors35-839WWLWL
16Patronato35-637LLWLW

Full Primera Nacional table

Match context

Travel for Quilmes
1,300 km
Rest days
Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 6Quilmes 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta) 1 · Quilmes 1
Weather at kick-off
24°C · wind 16 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Primera Nacional average: 1.96 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. AcassusoFerro Carril Oeste132562
  2. AgropecuarioAlmagro472924
  3. AtlantaMidland622414
  4. GüemesTemperley101872
  5. Godoy Cruz Antonio TombaAlmirante Brown652312
  6. San Martín (San Juan)Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)482527
  7. Tristán SuárezDeportivo Maipú632413
  8. Deportivo MorónCiudad de Bolívar582418
  9. Los AndesMitre (Santiago del Estero)533017
  10. All BoysEstudiantes (Buenos Aires)363529
  11. Atletico RafaelaPatronato443224
  12. Chacarita JuniorsNueva Chicago443422
  13. Chaco For EverRacing (Córdoba)562618
  14. Colón (Santa Fe)Defensores de Belgrano602713
  15. San Martín (Tucumán)Colegiales472924
  16. San MiguelDeportivo Madryn282844
  17. San TelmoCentral Norte423424