Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 36
Atlanta 2ndWLWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Midland 5thWLWDL

Atlanta vs Midland prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Atlanta to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Atlanta62%Bookies 62
Draw24%Bookies 24
Midland14%Bookies 14

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64% · bookies 64%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on Atlanta as the clear favourite, with the Dressing Room giving the highest confidence. While the Sceptic suggests the win probability might be slightly inflated, all three agree that the match has a strong likelihood of exceeding the total goals line.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Atlanta's chances are better than the bookmakers say. The Sceptic thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Atlanta's strong home attacking output contrasts with Midland's inconsistent away scoring.

Atlanta averages 1.29 goals scored at home while conceding 0.97 per game. Midland scores 1.23 overall but only 1.00 away.

AtlantaAtlanta: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Atlanta's superior league standing and robust home record present a significant advantage.

Atlanta is 2nd with 61 points, while Midland is 5th with 54 points. Atlanta's last 5 home games saw them score 5 goals and concede only 1.

AtlantaAtlanta: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to overvalue Atlanta's win probability and underprices the chance of goals.

The season average for over 2.5 goals is 40% for Atlanta.

Draw underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Atlanta are clear favourites at 62%, with Midland on 14% and the draw on 24%. Atlanta are 2nd and Midland 5th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Atlanta won four and Midland two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Atlanta win or draw
86%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Midland win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
63%
3+ goals
36%
4+ goals
17%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
34%
No
66%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Atlanta and 0.6 from Midland. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (19%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 5. Next: 2–0 (15%), 0–0 (12%), 1–1 (11%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 45%28%27%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2006
2 62%24%14%Prices moved#2157

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Atlanta: last 6

WLWWWD · 8 scored, 6 conceded

25 Octat Gimnasia Jujuy2–1W
17 Octat Gimnasia Y Tiro1–3L
11 Octvs San Martin Tucuman1–0W
4 Octat Atletico DE Rafaela3–2W
27 Sepvs Agropecuario1–0W
21 Sepat Tristan Suarez0–0D

Last 5 at home: WWWLW

Midland: last 6

WLWDLW · 11 scored, 4 conceded

25 Octvs Gimnasia Y Tiro3–0W
18 Octat San Martin Tucuman2–3L
10 Octvs Atletico DE Rafaela4–0W
4 Octat Agropecuario0–0D
27 Sepvs Tristan Suarez0–1L
20 Sepat Club Atlético Güemes2–0W

Last 5 away: LDWLL

Season stats

AtlantaMidland
1.20Goals scored per game1.23
0.97Goals conceded per game0.83
1.29Scored per game at home1.44
1.11Scored per game away1.00
40%Matches over 2.5 goals31%
40%Both teams scored37%
46%Clean sheets46%
23%Failed to score26%

League matches only, 35 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Tristan Suarez35+1863DWDDW
2Atlanta35+861WLWWW
3Temperley35+1260LDWWL
4Gimnasia Jujuy35+858LWDLD
5Midland35+1454WLWDL
6Gimnasia Y Tiro35+352LWDLW
7Deportivo Maipu35+951WLDWW
8Colegiales35+451DWDWW

Full Primera Nacional table

Match context

Travel for Midland
0 km
Rest days
Atlanta 5Midland 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Atlanta 1 · Midland 2
Weather at kick-off
21°C · wind 14 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Primera Nacional average: 1.96 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. AcassusoFerro Carril Oeste132562
  2. AgropecuarioAlmagro472924
  3. GüemesTemperley101872
  4. Godoy Cruz Antonio TombaAlmirante Brown652312
  5. San Martín (San Juan)Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)482527
  6. Tristán SuárezDeportivo Maipú632413
  7. Deportivo MorónCiudad de Bolívar582418
  8. Los AndesMitre (Santiago del Estero)533017
  9. All BoysEstudiantes (Buenos Aires)363529
  10. Atletico RafaelaPatronato443224
  11. Chacarita JuniorsNueva Chicago443422
  12. Chaco For EverRacing (Córdoba)562618
  13. Colón (Santa Fe)Defensores de Belgrano602713
  14. Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta)Quilmes463123
  15. San Martín (Tucumán)Colegiales472924
  16. San MiguelDeportivo Madryn282844
  17. San TelmoCentral Norte423424