Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 36
Atletico Rafaela 11thDWLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Patronato 16thLLWLW

Atletico Rafaela vs Patronato prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Atletico Rafaela to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Atletico Rafaela44%
Draw32%
Patronato24%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 74%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a tight match, with Rafaela holding a slight edge at home. The high draw probability and the defensive struggles of both teams suggest a low-scoring affair, though the home side's attacking output is notable.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Rafaela's potent home attack is likely to challenge Patronato's defensive frailties.

Atletico Rafaela has scored 1.29 goals per game at home. Patronato has only managed 0.41 goals per game in their away fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rafaela enters the match with a significant points cushion over the struggling Patronato.

Atletico Rafaela sits in 11th place with 46 points from 35 games. Patronato is 16th in the table with 37 points. Both teams have 6 days rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The high draw probability reflects the defensive vulnerabilities of both sides in this encounter.

The published draw probability is 33%. Both teams have conceded 1.00 goals per game in this competition. The over 2.5 goals line is published at 26%.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Atletico Rafaela are slight favourites at 44%, with Patronato on 24% and the draw on 32%. Atletico Rafaela are 11th and Patronato 16th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Atletico Rafaela won one and Patronato two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Atletico Rafaela win or draw
76%
Either team wins (no draw)
67%
Patronato win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
52%
3+ goals
26%
4+ goals
10%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
33%
No
67%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Atletico Rafaela and 0.7 from Patronato. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (18%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 5. Next: 0–0 (17%), 1–1 (13%), 0–1 (12%), 2–0 (10%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%33%24%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2004

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Atletico Rafaela: last 6

DWLLLW · 8 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octat Colegiales1–1D
17 Octvs Quilmes1–0W
10 Octat Midland0–4L
4 Octvs Atlanta2–3L
27 Sepat Gimnasia Y Tiro0–1L
19 Sepvs San Martin Tucuman4–2W

Last 5 at home: WLWWD

Patronato: last 6

LLWLWD · 6 scored, 5 conceded

25 Octvs Agropecuario0–2L
17 Octat Tristan Suarez0–1L
11 Octvs Club Atlético Güemes2–0W
4 Octat Chacarita Juniors0–1L
27 Sepvs San Martin S.J.3–0W
21 Sepat Nueva Chicago1–1D

Last 5 away: LLDDL

Season stats

Atletico RafaelaPatronato
0.83Goals scored per game0.83
1.00Goals conceded per game1.00
1.29Scored per game at home1.22
0.39Scored per game away0.41
29%Matches over 2.5 goals23%
34%Both teams scored31%
46%Clean sheets37%
40%Failed to score51%

League matches only, 35 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Colegiales35+451DWDWW
9San Martin S.J.35+248DDDLL
10San Martin Tucuman35+246LWLWD
11Atletico Rafaela35-646DWLLL
12Agropecuario35-943WLWDL
13Quilmes35+242WLLDW
14Almagro35-1042DLWWL
15Chacarita Juniors35-839WWLWL
16Patronato35-637LLWLW
17Nueva Chicago35-937DLLLW
18Club Atlético Güemes35-3426LWLLL

Full Primera Nacional table

Match context

Rest days
Atletico Rafaela 6Patronato 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Atletico Rafaela 1 · Patronato 1
Weather at kick-off
26°C · wind 10 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Primera Nacional average: 1.96 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. AcassusoFerro Carril Oeste132562
  2. AgropecuarioAlmagro472924
  3. AtlantaMidland622414
  4. GüemesTemperley101872
  5. Godoy Cruz Antonio TombaAlmirante Brown652312
  6. San Martín (San Juan)Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)482527
  7. Tristán SuárezDeportivo Maipú632413
  8. Deportivo MorónCiudad de Bolívar582418
  9. Los AndesMitre (Santiago del Estero)533017
  10. All BoysEstudiantes (Buenos Aires)363529
  11. Chacarita JuniorsNueva Chicago443422
  12. Chaco For EverRacing (Córdoba)562618
  13. Colón (Santa Fe)Defensores de Belgrano602713
  14. Gimnasia y Tiro (Salta)Quilmes463123
  15. San Martín (Tucumán)Colegiales472924
  16. San MiguelDeportivo Madryn282844
  17. San TelmoCentral Norte423424