Colour theme
‹ Serie A · Matchday 9
Fiorentina 18thLLLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Atalanta 11thDLWLL

Fiorentina vs Atalanta prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Fiorentina to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Fiorentina44%Bookies 44
Draw26%Bookies 26
Atalanta30%Bookies 30

Goals call3+ goals 59% · bookies 59%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean the same way: Fiorentina's home status keeps them near 44%, but their six-game league losing run and 0% clean sheets temper confidence, while Atalanta's poor away record (four straight away defeats) stops them being rated higher.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Atalanta's chances are better than the bookmakers say. Neither makes Atalanta favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Fiorentina concede 2.38 per game with 0% clean sheets; Atalanta concede 1.88 with 12%. Atalanta score 2.20 per game away, Fiorentina just 0.75 at home, so the visitors carry the sharper edge.

AtalantaAtalanta: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but Fiorentina's crisis is deeper and pressure is on them

Fiorentina sit 18th with 4 points from 8 (W1 D1 L6, 9-19) against Atalanta 11th on 10 points (W3 D1 L4, 14-15). Fiorentina have lost six of their last six league games and are winless in five at home (L D W L L). Both had 4 days' rest, though Atalanta played three games in 14 days.

AtalantaAtalanta: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks generous given Fiorentina's form, but not wildly wrong

Fiorentina's last six league games are all defeats or the Napoli draw, conceding 19 in 8, yet they are priced at 44%. Atalanta have lost four of their last five away (L L L L W) and score only 1.00 per game on the road, which tempers their 30%.

FiorentinaFiorentina: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Fiorentina are slight favourites at 44%, with Atalanta on 30% and the draw on 26%. Fiorentina are 18th and Atalanta 11th in Serie A. In their last five league games, Fiorentina won one and Atalanta one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Fiorentina win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Atalanta win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
81%
3+ goals
59%
4+ goals
37%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Fiorentina and 1.4 from Atalanta. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (7%), 2–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%25%30%Stats preview#1705

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Fiorentina: last 6

LLLDWW · 11 scored, 10 conceded

25 Octat Inter1–2L
18 Octvs Como1–3L
10 Octat Genoa1–2L
20 Sepvs Napoli1–1D
15 Sepvs Pisa Coppa Italia3–0W
11 Sepat Venezia4–2W

Last 5 at home: LDWLL

Atalanta: last 6

DLLWWL · 12 scored, 13 conceded

25 Octvs Frosinone4–4D
22 Octat Ajax UEFA Europa Conference League0–2L
18 Octat AC Milan2–3L
15 Octvs Pafos UEFA Europa Conference League3–1W
12 Octvs Venezia3–1W
20 Sepat Juventus0–2L

Last 5 away: LLLLW

Season stats

FiorentinaAtalanta
1.12Goals scored per game1.75
2.38Goals conceded per game1.88
0.75Scored per game at home2.20
1.50Scored per game away1.00
88%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
75%Both teams scored75%
0%Clean sheets12%
25%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Torino8+213WWWDL
9Cagliari8-313LLDWW
10Napoli8+311DLWDW
11Atalanta8-110DLWLL
12Lecce8-59LWLLW
13Bologna8-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo8-48LLDLW
15Monza8-37LWLWL
16Genoa8-77WLWLD
17Udinese8-94LLLLL
18Fiorentina8-104LLLDW
19Parma8-104LLLWL
20Venezia8-113LWLLL

Full Serie A table

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Fiorentina5
  • OutF. ParisiKnee
  • OutR. SottilBack
  • DoubtA. AttaAbdominal strain
Show 2 more
  • DoubtM. PongracicMuscle
  • DoubtL. RanieriLeg
Atalanta8
  • OutI. HienMuscle
  • OutS. KolasinacThigh
  • OutO. KossounouThigh
Show 5 more
  • OutG. RaspadoriThigh
  • DoubtR. BellanovaMuscle
  • DoubtF. KessieCalf
  • DoubtG. ScalviniThigh
  • DoubtK. SulemanaKnee

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Atalanta
246 km
Rest days
Fiorentina 4Atalanta 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Fiorentina 2 · Atalanta 3
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 5 km/h
Dry
Coaches
P. Vanoli
Fiorentina, since Oct 2026
M. Sarri
Atalanta, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Serie A average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie A matches

  1. SassuoloLazio272647
  2. AS RomaCagliari73189
  3. TorinoComo182557
  4. AC MilanBologna602317
  5. ParmaUdinese323038
  6. VeneziaInter121672
  7. GenoaJuventus182557
  8. MonzaNapoli222355
  9. FrosinoneLecce582319
  10. BolognaMonza552421
  11. UdineseAS Roma172162
  12. AC MilanInter282646
  13. ComoVenezia741511
  14. FrosinoneTorino432532
  15. LazioCagliari632215
  16. LecceGenoa353035
  17. JuventusNapoli552520