Colour theme
‹ Serie A · Matchday 9
AS Roma 3rdDWDDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Cagliari 9thLLDWW

AS Roma vs Cagliari prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

AS Roma to win: 73%, about 3 in 4

AS Roma73%Bookies 73
Draw18%Bookies 18
Cagliari9%Bookies 9

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land on a strong Roma lean, with the coach and dressing room near the published 73% and the sceptic trimming it on head-to-head tightness. Goals lean over 2.5 but the sceptic's low-scoring head-to-head record keeps that call modest. Cagliari's away wins and lighter fixture load stop this from being a foregone conclusion.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Cagliari's chances are better than the bookmakers say. Neither makes Cagliari favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Roma's home scoring machine against Cagliari's away grit points to goals, mostly at one end.

Roma score 2.50 per game at home and keep clean sheets in 62% of matches, while Cagliari average just 0.50 away and fail to score in 38% of games. But Cagliari have won three of their last four away, so the visitors can pinch a goal in a game the hosts dominate.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten Roma at home carry the pressure and the points against a rested but erratic Cagliari.

Roma sit 3rd on 18 points from 8, unbeaten, and have won three of their last five at home. Cagliari are 9th on 13 but come off two heavy defeats.

CagliariCagliari: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 73% on Roma looks a touch generous given recent head-to-head tightness.

The numbers give Roma 2.3 expected goals, but four of the last six head-to-heads produced under 2.5 goals and the 2025 meetings were 1-0 and 1-0. Cagliari's 25% over-rate and 38% clean-sheet rate hint the 58% over line is slightly high. I shade Roma down and the over down.

CagliariCagliari: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

AS Roma are clear favourites at 73%, with Cagliari on 9% and the draw on 18%. AS Roma are 3rd and Cagliari 9th in Serie A. In their last five league games, AS Roma won two and Cagliari two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

AS Roma win or draw
91%
Either team wins (no draw)
82%
Cagliari win or draw
27%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 2.3 goals from AS Roma and 0.7 from Cagliari. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 3–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 1–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 73%18%9%Stats preview#1613

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

AS Roma: last 6

DWWLDD · 14 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Napoli3–3D
20 Octvs Slovan Bratislava UEFA Champions League4–0W
17 Octvs Genoa2–0W
14 Octvs Real Madrid UEFA Champions League3–4L
11 Octat Como0–0D
19 Sepvs Inter2–2D

Last 5 at home: WWLDW

Cagliari: last 6

LLDWWW · 5 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octvs Bologna0–2L
19 Octat Monza0–4L
11 Octvs Juventus1–1D
19 Sepat Udinese1–0W
12 Sepat Atalanta2–1W
7 Sepvs Lecce1–0W

Last 4 away: LWWW

Season stats

AS RomaCagliari
2.38Goals scored per game0.75
0.75Goals conceded per game1.12
2.50Scored per game at home0.50
2.25Scored per game away1.00
62%Matches over 2.5 goals25%
38%Both teams scored25%
62%Clean sheets38%
12%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Inter8+1322WWWDW
2Lazio8+1122WWWWD
3AS Roma8+1318DWDDW
4AC Milan8+918WWDWD
5Como8+717WWDLW
6Frosinone8+414DWLWD
7Juventus8+314WLDWL
8Torino8+213WWWDL
9Cagliari8-313LLDWW
10Napoli8+311DLWDW
11Atalanta8-110DLWLL
12Lecce8-59LWLLW

Full Serie A table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: AS Roma won 4, Cagliari 1, 1 draw; 2.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 Feb 2026AS Roma2–0CagliariSerie A
7 Dec 2025Cagliari1–0AS RomaSerie A
16 Mar 2025AS Roma1–0CagliariSerie A
18 Aug 2024Cagliari0–0AS RomaSerie A
5 Feb 2024AS Roma4–0CagliariSerie A
8 Oct 2023Cagliari1–4AS RomaSerie A

Team news: injuries and suspensions

AS Roma5
  • OutM. BahKnee
  • OutM. KoneMuscle
  • OutL. PellegriniThigh
Show 2 more
  • OutM. SvilarToe
  • DoubtP. DybalaCalf
Cagliari3
  • OutM. FeliciKnee
  • OutR. IdrissiKnee
  • DoubtH. WinksBack

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Cagliari
411 km
Rest days
AS Roma 3Cagliari 3
Matches in the last 14 days: AS Roma 4 · Cagliari 2
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 0 km/h
Dry
Referee
Ermanno Feliciani
Coaches
G. Gasperini
AS Roma, since Oct 2026
F. Pisacane
Cagliari, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Serie A average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie A matches

  1. FT✓InterFiorentina21✓ Favourite won701713
  2. FT!AtalantaFrosinone44! Drawn502327
  3. FT✓GenoaVenezia10✓ Favourite won433027
  4. FT✓LecceJuventus02✓ Favourite won182359
  5. FT✓UdineseAC Milan02✓ Favourite won182656
  6. SassuoloLazio272647
  7. TorinoComo212653
  8. AC MilanBologna602317
  9. ParmaUdinese323038
  10. VeneziaInter121672
  11. GenoaJuventus182557
  12. MonzaNapoli222355
  13. FrosinoneLecce582319
  14. FiorentinaAtalanta442630