Colour theme
‹ Serie A · Matchday 9
Parma 19thLLLWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Udinese 17thLLLLL

Parma vs Udinese prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Udinese 38%)

Parma32%Bookies 32
Draw30%Bookies 30
Udinese38%Bookies 38

Goals call2 goals or fewer 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings converge on a tight, nervous contest between two winless-recent sides on 4 points, with Udinese narrowly favoured but their 38% looking slightly rich given six straight losses. Goal expectations are low (1.1 v 1.2) despite leaky defences, so the over 2.5 at 42% sits about right, perhaps a touch high.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Parma's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Parma concede 1.88 per game and Udinese 2.25, yet neither has kept a clean sheet all season. Parma score just 0.75 at home and fail to score in 50% of matches, while Udinese manage only 0.40 away. Both teams score in just 48% of the modelled picture, so 1-0 and 0-1 shapes loom large.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two sides on 4 points from 8 games - this is a must-not-lose for both benches.

Parma sit 19th and Udinese 17th, both on 4 points with identical W1 D1 L6 records. Parma have lost five of their last six; Udinese have lost six straight. With only 2 days' rest for Udinese and 3 for Parma, nerves may trump ambition in a tense, low-quality contest.

ParmaParma: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Udinese at 38% looks generous given six straight defeats and away scoring built on one game.

Udinese's 2.33 goals per game away rests heavily on the 3-5 at Inter; their other away sample is thin. Parma have won the last meeting 0-1 in 2026 and lead recent home H2H moments, yet are priced at just 32%. The 42% over 2.5 looks fair against 62% season rates but both attacks are misfiring.

ParmaParma: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Udinese are slight favourites at 38%, with Parma on 32% and the draw on 30%. Parma are 19th and Udinese 17th in Serie A. In their last five league games, Parma won one and Udinese none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Parma win or draw
62%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Udinese win or draw
68%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
68%
3+ goals
42%
4+ goals
21%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Parma and 1.2 from Udinese. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (12%), 1–0 (11%), 0–0 (10%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 32%30%38%Stats preview#1689

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Parma: last 6

LLLWLD · 5 scored, 12 conceded

24 Octat Lazio1–2L
19 Octvs Torino0–3L
10 Octat Inter0–3L
20 Sepvs Genoa2–1W
14 Sepat Como1–2L
6 Sepvs Monza1–1D

Last 5 at home: LWDLL

Udinese: last 6

LLLLLL · 5 scored, 15 conceded

25 Octvs AC Milan0–2L
18 Octvs Lecce0–3L
12 Octat Torino1–2L
19 Sepvs Cagliari0–1L
14 Sepat Inter3–5L
7 Sepvs Lazio1–2L

Last 3 away: LLW

Season stats

ParmaUdinese
0.62Goals scored per game1.12
1.88Goals conceded per game2.25
0.75Scored per game at home0.40
0.50Scored per game away2.33
62%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
50%Both teams scored62%
0%Clean sheets0%
50%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
14Sassuolo8-48LLDLW
15Monza8-37LWLWL
16Genoa8-77WLWLD
17Udinese8-94LLLLL
18Fiorentina8-104LLLDW
19Parma8-104LLLWL
20Venezia8-113LWLLL

Full Serie A table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Parma won 1, Udinese 4, 1 draw; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
18 Apr 2026Udinese0–1ParmaSerie A
29 Nov 2025Parma0–2UdineseSerie A
1 Mar 2025Udinese1–0ParmaSerie A
16 Sep 2024Parma2–3UdineseSerie A
21 Feb 2021Parma2–2UdineseSerie A
18 Oct 2020Udinese3–2ParmaSerie A

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Parma4
  • OutP. AlmqvistCalf
  • OutN. ElphegeIllness
  • OutH. Nicolussi CavigliaThigh
Show 1 more
  • OutL. ValentiCoach's decision
Udinese5
  • OutD. AlabaCalf
  • OutV. BayoThigh
  • OutI. GueyeAnkle
Show 2 more
  • DoubtO. SoletMuscle
  • DoubtA. ZanoliMuscle

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Udinese
267 km
Rest days
Parma 3Udinese 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Parma 2 · Udinese 2
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 2 km/h
Dry
Coaches
A. Gilardino
Parma, since Oct 2026
K. Runjaic
Udinese, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Serie A average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie A matches

  1. FT✓UdineseAC Milan02✓ Favourite won182656
  2. SassuoloLazio272647
  3. AS RomaCagliari73189
  4. TorinoComo212653
  5. AC MilanBologna602317
  6. VeneziaInter121672
  7. GenoaJuventus182557
  8. MonzaNapoli222355
  9. FrosinoneLecce582319
  10. FiorentinaAtalanta442630
  11. BolognaMonza552421
  12. UdineseAS Roma172162