Colour theme
‹ Serie A · Matchday 9
Venezia 20thLWLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Inter 1stWWWDW

Venezia vs Inter prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Inter to win: 72%, about 3 in 4

Venezia12%Bookies 12
Draw16%Bookies 16
Inter72%Bookies 72

Goals call3+ goals 72% · bookies 72%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three analyses point towards a decisive Inter win, supported by Inter's superior league position and goal-scoring metrics. The high probability of goals is consistent across all readings, suggesting a high-scoring match.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Venezia are underrated; The Dressing Room thinks Inter are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Inter's high scoring rate and strong away form suggest a comfortable victory.

Inter averages 2.88 goals per game and 2.00 away goals per game. Venezia concedes 2.12 goals per game. Inter has failed to concede in 25% of matches.

VeneziaVenezia: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Inter's position at the top of the table contrasts sharply with Venezia's struggles.

Inter is 1st in the table with 22 points from 8 games. Venezia is 20th with only 3 points from 8 games. Both teams have 3 days of rest.

InterInter: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market heavily favours Inter, which aligns with their strong historical performance against Venezia.

In the last 5 encounters, Inter won 5 times with 2.6 goals per game. Venezia has failed to score in 50% of their matches.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Inter are clear favourites at 72%, with Venezia on 12% and the draw on 16%. Venezia are 20th and Inter 1st in Serie A. In their last five league games, Venezia won one and Inter four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Venezia win or draw
28%
Either team wins (no draw)
84%
Inter win or draw
88%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
89%
3+ goals
72%
4+ goals
51%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Venezia and 2.7 from Inter. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–2 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 0–2 (9%), 1–3 (8%), 0–3 (8%), 1–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 12%16%72%Stats preview#1686

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Venezia: last 6

LWLLLL · 6 scored, 13 conceded

25 Octat Genoa0–1L
17 Octvs Napoli1–0W
12 Octat Atalanta1–3L
19 Sepvs Lazio0–2L
11 Sepvs Fiorentina2–4L
6 Sepat Frosinone2–3L

Last 5 at home: WLLLW

Inter: last 6

WWWLWD · 14 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Fiorentina2–1W
21 Octvs Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Champions League1–0W
17 Octat Bologna3–1W
13 Octvs Club Brugge KV UEFA Champions League3–4L
10 Octvs Parma3–0W
19 Sepat AS Roma2–2D

Last 4 away: WDLW

Season stats

VeneziaInter
0.75Goals scored per game2.88
2.12Goals conceded per game1.25
0.75Scored per game at home3.40
0.75Scored per game away2.00
38%Matches over 2.5 goals88%
38%Both teams scored75%
12%Clean sheets25%
50%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Inter8+1322WWWDW
2Lazio8+1122WWWWD
3AS Roma8+1318DWDDW
4AC Milan8+918WWDWD
…
17Udinese8-94LLLLL
18Fiorentina8-104LLLDW
19Parma8-104LLLWL
20Venezia8-113LWLLL

Full Serie A table

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Venezia won 0, Inter 5, 0 draws; 2.6 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
3 Dec 2025Inter5–1VeneziaCoppa Italia
12 Jan 2025Venezia0–1InterSerie A
3 Nov 2024Inter1–0VeneziaSerie A
22 Jan 2022Inter2–1VeneziaSerie A
27 Nov 2021Venezia0–2InterSerie A

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Venezia4
  • OutA. AdoranteHernia
  • OutB. FranjicShoulder
  • OutM. SverkoHip
Show 1 more
  • DoubtT. CorreiaThigh
Inter5
  • OutC. JonesThigh
  • OutLuis HenriqueThigh
  • OutL. MartinezThigh
Show 2 more
  • OutB. PavardThigh
  • OutJ. StonesInjury

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Inter
245 km
Rest days
Venezia 3Inter 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Venezia 2 · Inter 3
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 3 km/h
Dry
Referee
Luca J. Pairetto
Coaches
D. Nicola
Venezia, since Oct 2026
C. Chivu
Inter, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Serie A average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie A matches

  1. FT✓UdineseAC Milan02✓ Favourite won182656
  2. SassuoloLazio272647
  3. AS RomaCagliari73189
  4. TorinoComo212653
  5. AC MilanBologna602317
  6. ParmaUdinese323038
  7. GenoaJuventus182557
  8. MonzaNapoli222355
  9. FrosinoneLecce582319
  10. FiorentinaAtalanta442630
  11. BolognaMonza552421
  12. UdineseAS Roma172162