Colour theme
‹ Serie A · Matchday 10
Bologna 13thWLWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Monza 15thLWLWL

Bologna vs Monza prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Bologna to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Bologna55%Bookies 55
Draw24%Bookies 24
Monza21%Bookies 21

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings agree the numbers look right: Bologna favourites despite a flat home record, Monza dangerous going forward but leaking. The Sceptic's slight lean to over 2.5 nudges the verdict marginally goals-friendly, but nothing here argues for more than a small move from the published numbers.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Bologna concede just 1.25 per game and kept two clean sheets in their last three league games, yet score only 1.00 per game both home and away. Two defences both keeping clean sheets only 12% of the time suggests goals at both ends.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides sit mid-lower table with losing records, and a win would be a real buffer for either

Bologna, 13th on 8 points from 8 (W2 D2 L4), host Monza, 15th on 7 (W2 D1 L5), so the gap is one point and this is a six-pointer for momentum. Bologna's home form of L D D L makes a comfortable win unlikely. Rest is equal at 7 days each, so no freshness edge.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair; over 2.5 possibly a shade low given Monza's 88% over rate

Bologna 55% is near where form puts them: they have won two of the last six and beaten sides around them.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Bologna are favourites at 55%, with Monza on 21% and the draw on 24%. Bologna are 13th and Monza 15th in Serie A. In their last five league games, Bologna won two and Monza two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Bologna win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Monza win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Bologna and 1.0 from Monza. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 55%24%21%Stats preview#1864

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Bologna: last 6

WLWDLD · 8 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Cagliari2–0W
17 Octvs Inter1–3L
11 Octat Lecce2–1W
19 Sepvs Torino1–1D
13 Sepat Napoli0–1L
6 Sepvs Sassuolo2–2D

Last 4 at home: LDDL

Monza: last 6

LWLWLD · 12 scored, 11 conceded

23 Octat Torino2–3L
19 Octvs Cagliari4–0W
11 Octat Lazio1–3L
18 Sepvs Sassuolo2–1W
13 Sepat Lecce2–3L
6 Sepat Parma1–1D

Last 5 away: LLLDW

Season stats

BolognaMonza
1.00Goals scored per game1.88
1.25Goals conceded per game2.25
1.00Scored per game at home2.67
1.00Scored per game away1.40
38%Matches over 2.5 goals88%
50%Both teams scored88%
12%Clean sheets12%
38%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
10Napoli8+311DLWDW
11Atalanta8-110DLWLL
12Lecce8-59LWLLW
13Bologna8-28WLWDL
14Sassuolo8-48LLDLW
15Monza8-37LWLWL
16Genoa8-77WLWLD
17Udinese8-94LLLLL
18Fiorentina8-104LLLDW

Full Serie A table

Match context

Travel for Monza
202 km
Rest days
Bologna 7Monza 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Bologna 2 · Monza 2
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 9 km/h
Dry
Coaches
Raffaele Palladino
Bologna, since Oct 2026
I. Juric
Monza, since Oct 2026
Goals in this league
Serie A average: 3.01 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie A matches

  1. AC MilanBologna602317
  2. ParmaUdinese323038
  3. VeneziaInter121672
  4. GenoaJuventus182557
  5. MonzaNapoli222355
  6. FrosinoneLecce582319
  7. FiorentinaAtalanta442630
  8. UdineseAS Roma172162
  9. AC MilanInter282646
  10. ComoVenezia741511
  11. FrosinoneTorino432532
  12. LazioCagliari632215
  13. LecceGenoa353035
  14. JuventusNapoli552520
  15. SassuoloFiorentina382636
  16. AtalantaParma672013