Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 32
Coritiba 12thLDLLD
0–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Grêmio 18thLDDDL

Coritiba vs Grêmio prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Coritiba to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Coritiba44%Bookies 44
Draw27%Bookies 27
Grêmio29%Bookies 29

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50% · ✓ 1 goals

The Verdict

All three read a close match: Coritiba's home form and higher position pull against Grêmio's historical grip on this fixture. The published 44-27-29 split is broadly fair, maybe a shade home-heavy given the head-to-head. On goals, leaky defences and 53% both-teams-score sit exactly on the 50% over-2.5 line, so expect a tight, genuinely two-sided call.

! Upset: we gave Grêmio 29% Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Grêmio's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Grêmio favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, and the 2.5 line sits right on the fence.

Coritiba concede 1.58 per game and Grêmio 1.42, with clean sheets at just 19% apiece. Coritiba score 1.33 at home, Grêmio only 0.60 away, but Grêmio's both-teams-score rate is 61%. The model reads 1.5 vs 1.2 expected goals, matching the 50% over-2.5 line.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Coritiba's home form steadies them against a Grêmio side out of rhythm.

Coritiba sit 12th on 39 points (W10 D9 L12) and have taken a D D L W W return at home, scoring 9 in their last 5 there. Grêmio are 18th on 31 points and winless in six, with one away draw in their last five. Both had nine days' rest, so freshness evens out.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Grêmio's head-to-head dominance makes the home price look slightly generous.

I lean a few points away from the published home number.

GrêmioGrêmio: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Coritiba are slight favourites at 44%, with Grêmio on 29% and the draw on 27%. Coritiba are 12th and Grêmio 18th in Brasileirão Série A. Neither side has won any of their last five league games.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Coritiba win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Grêmio win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Coritiba and 1.2 from Grêmio. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%27%29%Stats preview#1530

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Coritiba: last 6

LDLLDL · 5 scored, 16 conceded

17 Octat Atletico-MG0–1L
12 Octvs Botafogo1–1D
9 Octat Fluminense0–4L
19 Sepat Vasco DA Gama0–5L
12 Sepvs Atletico Paranaense3–3D
6 Sepvs Mirassol1–2L

Last 5 at home: DDLWW

Grêmio: last 6

LDDDLL · 7 scored, 11 conceded

18 Octvs Cruzeiro2–4L
11 Octvs Internacional1–1D
7 Octat Remo1–1D
20 Sepvs Palmeiras0–0D
16 Sepat Botafogo2–3L
12 Sepvs Vasco DA Gama1–2L

Last 5 away: DLLLL

Season stats

CoritibaGrêmio
1.23Goals scored per game1.10
1.58Goals conceded per game1.42
1.33Scored per game at home1.56
1.12Scored per game away0.60
52%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
52%Both teams scored61%
19%Clean sheets19%
32%Failed to score32%

League matches only, 31 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL
10RB Bragantino32+141LDWDL
11Botafogo32-739LWDLL
12Coritiba32-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA Gama31-638WLDWW
14Vitoria32-1138DDLWL
15Mirassol32-837DWLDW
16Internacional32-435WLDWL
17Grêmio32-934WLDDD
18Corinthians32-833LDLLL
19Remo32-1626LDDDL
20Chapecoense-sc31-3121WLLLD

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Coritiba won 0, Grêmio 5, 1 draw; 2.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
26 Apr 2026Grêmio1–0CoritibaSerie A
1 Nov 2023Coritiba1–2GrêmioSerie A
25 Jun 2023Grêmio5–1CoritibaSerie A
31 Jan 2021Coritiba1–1GrêmioSerie A
7 Oct 2020Grêmio2–1CoritibaSerie A
15 Oct 2017Coritiba0–1GrêmioSerie A

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Coritiba3
  • Susp.Thiago SantosSuspended
  • OutLucas RonierKnee
  • DoubtLucas TavernaNot available
Grêmio5
  • Susp.Walter KannemannSuspended
  • OutJ. CabralNot available
  • OutDanilo BarbosaInjury
Show 2 more
  • OutB. G. Joao PedroInjury
  • OutJ. NardoniNot available

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Grêmio
547 km
Rest days
Coritiba 9Grêmio 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Coritiba 1 · Grêmio 1
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 14 km/h
Dry
Referee
Ramon Abatti
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série A average: 2.66 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT✓CruzeiroRemo10✓ Favourite won751510
  2. FT✓InternacionalBotafogo30✓ Favourite won492526
  3. FT!MirassolSão Paulo11! Drawn412930
  4. FT!VitóriaAthletico-PR11! Drawn372934
  5. FT✓PalmeirasRed Bull Bragantino20✓ Favourite won642115
  6. FT✓Vasco DA GamaCorinthians32✓ Favourite won582418
  7. FT!ChapecoenseFluminense21! Upset212554
  8. FT!SantosBahia11! Drawn532324
  9. FT✓FlamengoAtletico-MG32✓ Favourite won77158
  10. Red Bull BragantinoChapecoense77149
  11. FluminenseInternacional522622
  12. SantosPalmeiras312841
  13. BahiaSão Paulo482626
  14. RemoBotafogo342739
  15. Atletico-MGCruzeiro382834
  16. CoritibaVitória412732