Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 33
Santos 8thDWLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Palmeiras 2ndWWWWD

Santos vs Palmeiras prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Palmeiras to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Santos31%Bookies 31
Draw28%Bookies 28
Palmeiras41%Bookies 41

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean Palmeiras, whose 2nd-place record and 0.69 goals conceded per game justify the 42% away edge, though Santos' home resilience keeps the draw live.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Palmeiras' defensive record meets Santos' leaky back line in a game with goals in it

Santos concede 1.47 per game with clean sheets in just 19% of matches, while Palmeiras concede only 0.69 and keep 47% clean sheets. Palmeiras' away scoring of 1.62 per game matches Santos' away rate, suggesting chances at both ends.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Palmeiras' title push meets a Santos side chasing a strong finish

Palmeiras sit 2nd on 69 points from 32 games with only 3 defeats, while Santos are 8th on 46. Santos have just 3 days' rest and six players out, including Neymar suspended. Palmeiras have 4 days but played 4 games in 14 days, and are also missing four players.

PalmeirasPalmeiras: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Head-to-head scarcity makes the 2.5 line look slightly generous

Palmeiras' own matches go over only 47% of the time.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Palmeiras are slight favourites at 41%, with Santos on 31% and the draw on 28%. Santos are 8th and Palmeiras 2nd in Brasileirão Série A. In their last five league games, Santos won two and Palmeiras four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Santos win or draw
58%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Palmeiras win or draw
69%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Santos and 1.4 from Palmeiras. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 31%28%42%Stats preview#1706

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Santos: last 6

DWLDWW · 10 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Bahia1–1D
18 Octat Fluminense2–1W
11 Octat Atletico-MG1–2L
8 Octvs Flamengo2–2D
2 Octat Sao Paulo2–1W
19 Sepat Remo2–1W

Last 5 at home: DDWWD

Palmeiras: last 6

WLWWWW · 11 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octvs RB Bragantino2–0W
22 Octvs Fluminense CONMEBOL Libertadores0–1L
17 Octat Atletico Paranaense2–0W
15 Octat Fluminense CONMEBOL Libertadores2–1W
11 Octvs Corinthians4–1W
9 Octvs Bahia1–0W

Last 5 away: WWDLD

Season stats

SantosPalmeiras
1.53Goals scored per game1.75
1.47Goals conceded per game0.69
1.44Scored per game at home1.88
1.62Scored per game away1.62
66%Matches over 2.5 goals47%
75%Both teams scored53%
19%Clean sheets47%
9%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 32 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Flamengo32+3770WWWDW
2Palmeiras32+3469WWWWD
3Atletico Paranaense32+1254DLWDW
4Cruzeiro32+554WWLWW
5Fluminense32+951LLLWW
6Atletico-MG32+650LWWDW
7Bahia32+550DLWLL
8Santos32+246DWLDW
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL
10RB Bragantino32+141LDWDL
11Botafogo32-739LWDLL

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Santos won 1, Palmeiras 3, 2 draws; 1.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
3 Sep 2026Santos0–0PalmeirasCopa Do Brasil
27 Aug 2026Palmeiras3–0SantosCopa Do Brasil
2 May 2026Palmeiras1–1SantosSerie A
14 Jan 2026Palmeiras1–0SantosPaulista - A1
16 Nov 2025Santos1–0PalmeirasSerie A
7 Nov 2025Palmeiras2–0SantosSerie A

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Santos7
  • Susp.NeymarSuspended
  • OutArthur MeloMuscle
  • OutG. EscobarNot available
Show 4 more
  • OutGabriel BrazaoShoulder
  • OutLucas VerissimoInjury
  • OutVinicius LiraKnee
  • OutWillian AraoNot available
Palmeiras4
  • OutJefteKnee
  • OutPaulinhoNot available
  • OutVitor RoqueNot available
Show 1 more
  • DoubtR. SosaInjury

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Palmeiras
55 km
Rest days
Santos 3Palmeiras 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Santos 2 · Palmeiras 4
Weather at kick-off
22°C · wind 5 km/h
Dry
Referee
Flavio Rodrigues De Souza
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série A average: 2.66 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT!CoritibaGrêmio01! Upset442729
  2. FT✓FlamengoAtletico-MG32✓ Favourite won77158
  3. Red Bull BragantinoChapecoense77149
  4. FluminenseInternacional522622
  5. BahiaSão Paulo482626
  6. RemoBotafogo342739
  7. Atletico-MGCruzeiro382834
  8. CoritibaVitória412732
  9. Vasco DA GamaFlamengo262450
  10. GrêmioAthletico-PR342838
  11. CorinthiansMirassol562618