Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 33
Atletico-MG 6thLWWDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Cruzeiro 4thWWLWW

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Atletico-MG 38%)

Atletico-MG38%Bookies 38
Draw28%Bookies 28
Cruzeiro34%Bookies 34

Goals call3+ goals 54% · bookies 54%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published numbers: a tight derby with Atletico-MG marginally favoured thanks to their unbeaten home run, but Cruzeiro's away scoring and better rest keep it near a coin flip. Goals look slightly more likely than not, matching the 54% over line.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Atletico-MG's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score freely enough to make goals likely in this derby.

Atletico-MG score 1.69 per game at home, Cruzeiro 1.50 away, and Cruzeiro have both teams scored in 69% of matches. Cruzeiro fail to score only 12% of the time, while Atletico-MG keep clean sheets just 25% at home. That points to chances at both ends.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two in-form sides with plenty to play for, but Atletico-MG's home run matters.

Atletico-MG are unbeaten in five at home (W4 D1, 8 scored, 2 conceded) but have just 2 days' rest versus Cruzeiro's 5. That fixture load could blunt the hosts late on.

Atletico-MGAtletico-MG: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, though Cruzeiro's away record argues for caution on the home side.

Cruzeiro have won 4 of their last 6 including at Gremio, yet their away form is W1 L1 W1 L1 L1 with 11 scored and 12 conceded. Atletico-MG lost their last two away but won three of four before that. The 38-28-34 split and 54% over line both look about right.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Atletico-MG are slight favourites at 38%, with Cruzeiro on 34% and the draw on 28%. Atletico-MG are 6th and Cruzeiro 4th in Brasileirão Série A. In their last five league games, Atletico-MG won three and Cruzeiro four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Atletico-MG win or draw
66%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Cruzeiro win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Atletico-MG and 1.4 from Cruzeiro. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 38%28%34%Stats preview#1662

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Atletico-MG: last 6

LLWWWD · 10 scored, 8 conceded

26 Octat Flamengo2–3L
21 Octat Atletico Torque CONMEBOL Sudamericana0–2L
17 Octvs Coritiba1–0W
14 Octvs Atletico Torque CONMEBOL Sudamericana3–0W
11 Octvs Santos2–1W
8 Octat Atletico Paranaense2–2D

Last 5 at home: WWWWD

Cruzeiro: last 6

WWLWWL · 13 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octvs Remo1–0W
18 Octat Gremio4–2W
13 Octat RB Bragantino2–4L
8 Octvs Sao Paulo2–0W
20 Sepat Vitoria3–1W
13 Sepat Santos1–2L

Last 5 away: WLWLL

Season stats

Atletico-MGCruzeiro
1.38Goals scored per game1.59
1.19Goals conceded per game1.44
1.69Scored per game at home1.69
1.06Scored per game away1.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals66%
50%Both teams scored69%
25%Clean sheets22%
28%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 32 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Flamengo32+3770WWWDW
2Palmeiras32+3469WWWWD
3Atletico Paranaense32+1254DLWDW
4Cruzeiro32+554WWLWW
5Fluminense32+951LLLWW
6Atletico-MG32+650LWWDW
7Bahia32+550DLWLL
8Santos32+246DWLDW
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Match context

Rest days
Atletico-MG 2Cruzeiro 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Atletico-MG 3 · Cruzeiro 2
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série A average: 2.66 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT!CoritibaGrêmio01! Upset442729
  2. FT✓FlamengoAtletico-MG32✓ Favourite won77158
  3. Red Bull BragantinoChapecoense77149
  4. FluminenseInternacional522622
  5. SantosPalmeiras312841
  6. BahiaSão Paulo482626
  7. RemoBotafogo342739
  8. CoritibaVitória412732
  9. Vasco DA GamaFlamengo262450
  10. GrêmioAthletico-PR342838
  11. CorinthiansMirassol562618