Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 33
Coritiba 12thLLDLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Vitória 14thDDLWL

Coritiba vs Vitória prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Coritiba to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Coritiba41%Bookies 41
Draw27%Bookies 27
Vitória32%Bookies 32

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The goals picture is genuinely split - leaky defences argue for over 2.5, but Vitória's poor away scoring and Coritiba's recent blanks pull the other way, so the 50% over line looks about right.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Vitória's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Vitória favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, but neither side scores enough to promise a shootout.

Coritiba concede 1.56 per game and keep clean sheets just 19% of the time; Vitória concede 1.44 and score only 0.75 per game away. Both teams score in 54% of the published numbers, and Coritiba's home games have seen 7 scored and 8 conceded in the last five.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table safety means little pressure, but Coritiba's heavy recent defeats dent morale.

Coritiba sit 12th on 39 points, Vitória 14th on 38 - just one point apart with six games left. The hosts have three days' rest to the visitors' five.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market's home lean looks generous given Coritiba's collapse in recent weeks.

Coritiba have lost four straight league games by heavy margins, yet are priced at 41%. The 50% over 2.5 line sits above Vitória's 41% season rate but below Coritiba's 50%, so it looks fair.

VitóriaVitória: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Coritiba are slight favourites at 41%, with Vitória on 32% and the draw on 27%. Coritiba are 12th and Vitória 14th in Brasileirão Série A. In their last five league games, Coritiba won none and Vitória one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Coritiba win or draw
68%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Vitória win or draw
59%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Coritiba and 1.2 from Vitória. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 41%27%32%Stats preview#1661

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Coritiba: last 6

LLDLLD · 4 scored, 15 conceded

26 Octvs Gremio0–1L
17 Octat Atletico-MG0–1L
12 Octvs Botafogo1–1D
9 Octat Fluminense0–4L
19 Sepat Vasco DA Gama0–5L
12 Sepvs Atletico Paranaense3–3D

Last 5 at home: LDDLW

Vitória: last 6

DDLWLD · 10 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octvs Atletico Paranaense1–1D
19 Octat Corinthians1–1D
11 Octat Sao Paulo1–2L
7 Octvs Chapecoense-sc4–0W
20 Sepvs Cruzeiro1–3L
13 Sepat Mirassol2–2D

Last 5 away: DLDLL

Season stats

CoritibaVitória
1.19Goals scored per game1.09
1.56Goals conceded per game1.44
1.25Scored per game at home1.44
1.12Scored per game away0.75
50%Matches over 2.5 goals41%
50%Both teams scored44%
19%Clean sheets34%
34%Failed to score28%

League matches only, 32 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL
10RB Bragantino32+141LDWDL
11Botafogo32-739LWDLL
12Coritiba32-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA Gama31-638WLDWW
14Vitória32-1138DDLWL
15Mirassol32-837DWLDW
16Internacional32-435WLDWL
17Gremio32-934WLDDD

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Match context

Travel for Vitória
1,786 km
Rest days
Coritiba 3Vitória 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Coritiba 2 · Vitória 2
Weather at kick-off
15°C · wind 7 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série A average: 2.66 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT!CoritibaGrêmio01! Upset442729
  2. FT✓FlamengoAtletico-MG32✓ Favourite won77158
  3. Red Bull BragantinoChapecoense77149
  4. FluminenseInternacional522622
  5. SantosPalmeiras312841
  6. BahiaSão Paulo482626
  7. RemoBotafogo342739
  8. Atletico-MGCruzeiro382834
  9. Vasco DA GamaFlamengo262450
  10. GrêmioAthletico-PR342838
  11. CorinthiansMirassol562618