Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 33
Remo 19thLDDDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Botafogo 11thLWDLL

Remo vs Botafogo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Botafogo 39%)

Remo34%Bookies 34
Draw27%Bookies 27
Botafogo39%Bookies 39

Goals call3+ goals 56% · bookies 56%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Remo are underrated; The Sceptic thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences and strong both-teams-score rates point to chances at both ends.

Remo concede 1.56 per game and keep clean sheets just 12% of the time; Botafogo concede 1.59 with 16% clean sheets. Remo fail to score 34% of the time, which tempers the home threat.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Remo need points badly but their home run is poor; Botafogo arrive tired after long travel.

Remo sit 19th on 26 points from 32 games, five wins all season, and their last five at home read D D L L L. Botafogo are 11th on 39 points but have lost four of five away.

RemoRemo: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Botafogo's 40% away price looks generous given their away scoring has dried up.

Remo beat them 2-1 earlier in 2026. A 56% over 2.5 line also looks high against Remo's 47% season rate, even if Botafogo's 62% supports it.

Draw underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Botafogo are slight favourites at 39%, with Remo on 34% and the draw on 27%. Remo are 19th and Botafogo 11th in Brasileirão Série A. In their last five league games, Remo won none and Botafogo one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Remo win or draw
60%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Botafogo win or draw
66%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
79%
3+ goals
56%
4+ goals
33%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
59%
No
41%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Remo and 1.5 from Botafogo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–2 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 2–1 (8%), 1–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 34%27%40%Stats preview#1719

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Remo: last 6

LDDDLL · 4 scored, 7 conceded

23 Octat Cruzeiro0–1L
18 Octvs RB Bragantino1–1D
10 Octat Vasco DA Gama0–0D
7 Octvs Gremio1–1D
19 Sepvs Santos1–2L
14 Sepat Bahia1–2L

Last 5 at home: DDLLL

Botafogo: last 6

LWDLLW · 6 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Internacional0–3L
17 Octvs Chapecoense-sc1–0W
12 Octat Coritiba1–1D
7 Octvs Vasco DA Gama1–2L
19 Sepat Mirassol0–2L
16 Sepvs Gremio3–2W

Last 5 away: LDLLL

Season stats

RemoBotafogo
1.06Goals scored per game1.38
1.56Goals conceded per game1.59
1.25Scored per game at home1.62
0.88Scored per game away1.12
47%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
59%Both teams scored66%
12%Clean sheets16%
34%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 32 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Santos32+246DWLDW
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL
10RB Bragantino32+141LDWDL
11Botafogo32-739LWDLL
12Coritiba32-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA Gama31-638WLDWW
14Vitoria32-1138DDLWL
…
16Internacional32-435WLDWL
17Gremio32-934WLDDD
18Corinthians32-833LDLLL
19Remo32-1626LDDDL
20Chapecoense-sc31-3121WLLLD

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Remo won 1, Botafogo 2, 0 draws; 2.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2 May 2026Botafogo1–2RemoSerie A
4 Sep 2021Remo0–1BotafogoSerie B
13 Jun 2021Botafogo3–0RemoSerie B

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Remo6
  • Susp.Ze IvaldoSuspended
  • OutGabriel PovedaNot available
  • OutJoao LucasKnee
Show 3 more
  • OutMatheus FelipeNot available
  • OutMaykNot available
  • OutYago PikachuMuscle
Botafogo6
  • Susp.A. MontoroSuspended
  • OutJ. BarreraAnkle
  • OutKaio PantaleaoKnee
Show 3 more
  • DoubtArthur ChavesNot available
  • DoubtDanilo SantosInjury
  • DoubtL. MonzonNot available

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Travel for Botafogo
2,453 km
Rest days
Remo 5Botafogo 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Remo 2 · Botafogo 2
Weather at kick-off
27°C · wind 10 km/h
Dry
Referee
Lucas Paulo Torezin
Goals in this league
Brasileirão Série A average: 2.66 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT!CoritibaGrêmio01! Upset442729
  2. FT✓FlamengoAtletico-MG32✓ Favourite won77158
  3. Red Bull BragantinoChapecoense77149
  4. FluminenseInternacional522622
  5. SantosPalmeiras312841
  6. BahiaSão Paulo482626
  7. Atletico-MGCruzeiro382834
  8. CoritibaVitória412732
  9. Vasco DA GamaFlamengo262450
  10. GrêmioAthletico-PR342838
  11. CorinthiansMirassol562618