Colour theme
‹ Brasileirão Série A · Matchday 32
Santos 8thWLDWW
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Bahia 7thLWLLW

Santos vs Bahia prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Santos to win: 53%, about 1 in 2

Santos53%Bookies 53
Draw23%Bookies 23
Bahia24%Bookies 24

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published numbers: a Santos edge built on home form and Bahia's away wobble, with a genuine draw chance given four stalemates in the last six meetings. On goals, the coach sees an open game and the sceptic notes Bahia's lower over rate, so the over sits around the published 55% rather than above it.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 23% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, so an open game looks likely

Santos concede 1.48 per game with clean sheets in just 19% of matches, while Bahia keep only 29% and both teams score in 74% of Santos games. Santos average 1.47 at home and Bahia 1.40 away, pointing to chances at both ends.

SantosSantos: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table stakes and equal rest point to a tight contest

Bahia sit 7th on 49 points, Santos 8th on 45, so the hosts can close to within a point. Santos are unbeaten in their last 5 at home (D W W D W), while Bahia have lost 3 of their last 6.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks fair but the goals line may be a touch high

Bahia's matches go over 2.5 only 52% of the time, which tempers the 55% over price.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Santos are favourites at 53%, with Bahia on 24% and the draw on 23%. Santos are 8th and Bahia 7th in Brasileirão Série A. In their last five league games, Santos won three and Bahia two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Santos win or draw
76%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Bahia win or draw
47%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Santos and 1.3 from Bahia. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 1–2 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 50%25%25%Stats preview#824
2 53%23%24%Prices moved#979

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Santos: last 6

WLDWWL · 11 scored, 11 conceded

18 Octat Fluminense2–1W
11 Octat Atletico-MG1–2L
8 Octvs Flamengo2–2D
2 Octat Sao Paulo2–1W
19 Sepat Remo2–1W
16 Sepat Atletico-MG CONMEBOL Sudamericana2–4L

Last 5 at home: DWWDW

Bahia: last 6

LWLLWW · 7 scored, 9 conceded

18 Octvs Flamengo0–3L
11 Octvs Mirassol1–0W
9 Octat Palmeiras0–1L
20 Sepat Atletico Paranaense1–2L
14 Sepvs Remo2–1W
5 Sepat RB Bragantino3–2W

Last 5 away: LLWWD

Season stats

SantosBahia
1.55Goals scored per game1.42
1.48Goals conceded per game1.26
1.47Scored per game at home1.44
1.62Scored per game away1.40
68%Matches over 2.5 goals52%
74%Both teams scored61%
19%Clean sheets29%
10%Failed to score16%

League matches only, 31 games each.

Brasileirão Série A table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Cruzeiro32+554WWLWW
5Fluminense32+951LLLWW
6Atletico-MG31+750WWDWD
7Bahia32+550DLWLL
8Santos32+246DWLDW
9Sao Paulo32+143DWWLL
10RB Bragantino32+141LDWDL
11Botafogo32-739LWDLL

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Santos won 1, Bahia 1, 4 draws; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
25 Apr 2026Bahia2–2SantosSerie A
24 Aug 2025Bahia2–0SantosSerie A
6 Apr 2025Santos2–2BahiaSerie A
18 Sep 2023Bahia1–2SantosSerie A
31 May 2023Bahia1–1SantosCopa Do Brasil
17 May 2023Santos0–0BahiaCopa Do Brasil

Team news: injuries and suspensions

Santos6
  • OutArthur MeloMuscle
  • OutG. EscobarNot available
  • OutGabriel BrazaoShoulder
Show 3 more
  • OutLucas VerissimoInjury
  • OutVinicius LiraKnee
  • OutWillian AraoNot available
Bahia3
  • Susp.R. GomezSuspended
  • Susp.Jean LucasSuspended
  • OutLeo VieiraKnee

From our match data feed · updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Rest days
Santos 6Bahia 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Santos 2 · Bahia 2
Referee
Savio Pereira Sampaio

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Brasileirão Série A matches

  1. FT✓CruzeiroRemo10✓ Favourite won751510
  2. FT✓InternacionalBotafogo30✓ Favourite won492526
  3. FT!MirassolSão Paulo11! Drawn412930
  4. FT!VitóriaAthletico-PR11! Drawn372934
  5. FT✓PalmeirasRed Bull Bragantino20✓ Favourite won642115
  6. FT✓Vasco DA GamaCorinthians32✓ Favourite won582418
  7. FT!ChapecoenseFluminense21! Upset212554