Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Juve Stabia 14thWWDDD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Hellas Verona 11thDDLWL

Juve Stabia vs Hellas Verona prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Hellas Verona to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Juve Stabia31%Bookies 31
Draw28%Bookies 28
Hellas Verona41%Bookies 41

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The analysts suggest a closely fought match where Verona's scoring power is the key factor. While Verona is favoured by the market and the table, their defensive inconsistencies and away form raise concerns. The consensus points towards a high-scoring affair, with the probability of more goals than the total line sitting around 50%.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Verona's high offensive output contrasts with Stabia's solid defensive record.

Verona averages 1.88 goals per game and concedes 1.62. Stabia scores 1.33 at home and concedes only 1.00.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Verona holds a slight advantage in points and recent form consistency.

Verona sits 3 points ahead of Stabia in the table, having secured 9 points from 8 games. Verona has 3 days rest, while Stabia has 4 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market undervalues the defensive frailties of Hellas Verona.

Hellas Verona's away form has seen them concede 8 goals in their last 4 outings. However, the season record shows they have failed to score in 0% of matches.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Hellas Verona are slight favourites at 41%, with Juve Stabia on 31% and the draw on 28%. Juve Stabia are 14th and Hellas Verona 11th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Juve Stabia won two and Hellas Verona one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Juve Stabia win or draw
59%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Hellas Verona win or draw
68%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Juve Stabia and 1.5 from Hellas Verona. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 32%28%41%Stats preview#1738

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Juve Stabia: last 6

WWDDDL · 7 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octat Cremonese1–0W
18 Octvs Sudtirol3–0W
10 Octat Virtus Entella1–1D
18 Sepvs Cesena1–1D
12 Sepat Vicenza Virtus1–1D
6 Sepvs Pisa0–3L

Last 3 at home: WDL

Hellas Verona: last 6

DDLWLW · 13 scored, 10 conceded

25 Octvs Pisa1–1D
16 Octvs Catanzaro2–2D
11 Octat Modena2–3L
20 Sepvs Vicenza Virtus2–1W
11 Sepat Benevento1–3L
6 Sepvs Arezzo5–0W

Last 4 away: LLWD

Season stats

Juve StabiaHellas Verona
1.12Goals scored per game1.88
1.00Goals conceded per game1.62
1.33Scored per game at home2.20
1.00Scored per game away1.33
38%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
50%Both teams scored88%
25%Clean sheets12%
25%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Avellino8+311LDWLD
9Padova8-310WLLLW
10Arezzo8-910LWDLW
11Hellas Verona8+29DDLWL
12Virtus Entella8+19LWDDW
13Vicenza Virtus8-49WDLLD
14Juve Stabia8+18 −4WWDDD
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL
17Empoli8-67LDLLL

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 1 meetings: Juve Stabia won 0, Hellas Verona 1, 0 draws; 5.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
5 Aug 2018Hellas Verona4–1Juve StabiaCoppa Italia

Match context

Travel for Hellas Verona
598 km
Rest days
Juve Stabia 4Hellas Verona 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Juve Stabia 2 · Hellas Verona 2
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 6 km/h
Dry
Referee
Claudio Giuseppe Allegretta
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. BeneventoCatanzaro562222
  2. AscoliSampdoria452926
  3. CesenaEmpoli452926
  4. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  5. Vicenza VirtusModena272647
  6. MantovaCremonese432829
  7. PadovaSudtirol383032
  8. PisaPalermo383032
  9. CarrareseArezzo432928
  10. CremoneseBenevento502525
  11. ModenaMantova562420
  12. SudtirolCesena432829
  13. CatanzaroPadova472627
  14. SampdoriaVirtus Entella452827