Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Pisa 6thDWWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Palermo 1stWWWWD

Pisa vs Palermo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Pisa 38%)

Pisa38%Bookies 38
Draw30%Bookies 30
Palermo32%Bookies 32

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land close together: the league leaders carry real weight, but Pisa's home results and an open head-to-head history keep the home side firmly in the conversation. The published 37-30-32 split and a 55% lean to over 2.5 goals match the data well; nobody sees a strong reason to move far from either number.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score freely and concede regularly - an open game looks the natural read.

Pisa average 1.50 scored at home but concede 1.25 a game overall; Palermo average 2.50 away and have failed to score in none of their matches. Both-teams-scored rates are high (62% and 75%), and both keep clean sheets only 25% of the time.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten Palermo arrive on top with momentum, but a rest-equal week keeps Pisa in the fight.

Palermo lead the table with 22 points from 8 games, W7 D1 L0, while Pisa sit 6th on 14. Both had 3 days' rest and two games in 14 days, so fixture load is even. Pisa's last six include three wins in four Serie B matches; Palermo have won five straight.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Palermo's form justifies the price, but Pisa's home record and head-to-head argue for a closer match.

Pisa's 3-1 home win and a 4-3 thriller in the last two head-to-head meetings hint the home 37% is not too high. The 55% over line could even be a shade conservative.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Pisa are slight favourites at 38%, with Palermo on 32% and the draw on 30%. Pisa are 6th and Palermo 1st in Serie B. In their last five league games, Pisa won two and Palermo four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Pisa win or draw
68%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Palermo win or draw
63%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
58%
No
42%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Pisa and 1.4 from Palermo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 0–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 37%30%32%Stats preview#1735

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Pisa: last 6

DWWDLL · 10 scored, 11 conceded

25 Octat Hellas Verona1–1D
17 Octvs Cremonese3–1W
10 Octat Vicenza Virtus3–0W
20 Sepat Mantova2–2D
15 Sepat Fiorentina Coppa Italia0–3L
11 Sepvs Virtus Entella1–4L

Last 5 at home: WLWLD

Palermo: last 6

WWWWDW · 14 scored, 6 conceded

25 Octvs Carrarese2–1W
17 Octat Mantova2–0W
10 Octat Empoli4–2W
19 Sepvs Padova2–1W
13 Sepat Avellino1–1D
7 Sepvs Sampdoria3–1W

Last 4 away: WWDW

Season stats

PisaPalermo
1.88Goals scored per game2.25
1.25Goals conceded per game1.00
1.50Scored per game at home2.00
2.25Scored per game away2.50
75%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
62%Both teams scored75%
25%Clean sheets25%
12%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Palermo8+1022WWWWD
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
6Pisa8+514DWWDL
7Sudtirol8+313DLDWD
8Avellino8+311LDWLD
9Padova8-310WLLLW

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Pisa won 3, Palermo 1, 2 draws; 4.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
31 Jan 2025Palermo1–2PisaSerie B
24 Aug 2024Pisa2–0PalermoSerie B
1 Apr 2024Pisa4–3PalermoSerie B
16 Dec 2023Palermo3–2PisaSerie B
4 Mar 2023Pisa1–1PalermoSerie B
15 Oct 2022Palermo3–3PisaSerie B

Match context

Rest days
Pisa 3Palermo 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Pisa 2 · Palermo 2
Referee
Daniele Chiffi
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. BeneventoCatanzaro562222
  2. AscoliSampdoria452926
  3. CesenaEmpoli452926
  4. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  5. Vicenza VirtusModena272647
  6. MantovaCremonese432829
  7. PadovaSudtirol383032
  8. CarrareseArezzo432928
  9. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841
  10. CremoneseBenevento502525
  11. ModenaMantova562420
  12. SudtirolCesena432829
  13. CatanzaroPadova472627