Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Mantova 2ndWLWDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Cremonese 18thLLDDD

Mantova vs Cremonese prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Mantova to win: 43%, about 2 in 5

Mantova43%Bookies 43
Draw28%Bookies 28
Cremonese29%Bookies 29

Goals call2 goals or fewer 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a Mantova advantage, driven by their superior league standing and home attacking output. While the market is cautious on the goal count, the historical H2H and current form suggest a high-scoring match is likely.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Mantova's high-scoring home form should dominate this fixture.

Mantova averages 1.75 goals scored at home, while Cremonese concedes 1.38 goals per game. Mantova has a 62% rate of both teams scoring in this competition.

Draw overrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mantova's strong league position gives them a clear edge over the struggling visitors.

Mantova sits 2nd with 17 points from 8 games, whereas Cremonese is 18th with only 6 points from 8 games. Both teams have 3 days rest.

MantovaMantova: slightly overrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The historical high-scoring nature of this fixture suggests the market is conservative.

The last two head-to-head matches saw 3.5 goals per game, contrasting with the 48% probability for over 2.5 goals. Cremonese has failed to score in 62% of their games.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Mantova are slight favourites at 43%, with Cremonese on 29% and the draw on 28%. Mantova are 2nd and Cremonese 18th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Mantova won three and Cremonese none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Mantova win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Cremonese win or draw
57%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
48%
4+ goals
26%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Mantova and 1.1 from Cremonese. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 43%28%29%Stats preview#1601

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Mantova: last 6

WLWDWD · 9 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octat Virtus Entella1–0W
17 Octvs Palermo0–2L
11 Octat Catanzaro3–1W
20 Sepvs Pisa2–2D
13 Sepvs Sampdoria2–0W
6 Sepat Cesena1–1D

Last 4 at home: LDWW

Cremonese: last 6

LLDDDW · 6 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Juve Stabia0–1L
17 Octat Pisa1–3L
10 Octat Arezzo0–0D
19 Sepvs Virtus Entella0–0D
12 Sepat Cesena2–2D
6 Sepvs Padova3–1W

Last 5 away: LDDWL

Season stats

MantovaCremonese
1.75Goals scored per game0.75
1.00Goals conceded per game1.38
1.75Scored per game at home0.75
1.75Scored per game away0.75
50%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
62%Both teams scored38%
25%Clean sheets25%
12%Failed to score62%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Palermo8+1022WWWWD
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
…
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Mantova won 1, Cremonese 1, 0 draws; 3.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
25 Apr 2025Cremonese4–2MantovaSerie B
9 Nov 2024Mantova1–0CremoneseSerie B

Match context

Rest days
Mantova 3Cremonese 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Mantova 2 · Cremonese 2
Referee
Rapuano Andrea
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. FT✓PalermoCarrarese21✓ Favourite won661915
  2. FT!Hellas VeronaPisa11! Drawn422731
  3. BeneventoCatanzaro562222
  4. AscoliSampdoria452926
  5. CesenaEmpoli482923
  6. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  7. Vicenza VirtusModena272647
  8. PadovaSudtirol383032
  9. PisaPalermo383032
  10. CarrareseArezzo432928
  11. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841