Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Cesena 15thLDLDD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Empoli 17thLDLLL

Cesena vs Empoli prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Cesena to win: 48%, about 1 in 2

Cesena48%Bookies 48
Draw29%Bookies 29
Empoli23%Bookies 23

Goals call2 goals or fewer 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings suggest a tight contest where Cesena's home advantage is the primary factor, but both teams are defensively vulnerable. The recent history and current form indicate a high probability of goals, aligning with the market's over 2.5 goals probability.

Version 4 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Empoli's chances are better than the bookmakers say. None of them makes Empoli favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Cesena's home attacking output is slightly superior to Empoli's away defensive record.

Cesena scores 1.25 goals per game at home but concedes 1.50. Empoli concedes 1.62 goals per game overall. Cesena's overall goals scored per game (1.00) is higher than Empoli's (0.88).

EmpoliEmpoli: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are firmly in the lower half of the table and are under pressure to improve their form.

Cesena sits 15th in the table with 8 points from 8 games. Empoli is 17th with 7 points from 8 games. Cesena has 3 days rest, while Empoli has 4 days rest.

EmpoliEmpoli: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be underestimating the high-scoring nature of the recent head-to-head encounters.

In the last 6 head-to-head meetings, there were 3.5 goals per game. Cesena's recent home form shows 4 consecutive draws or losses with 5 goals scored and 5 conceded.

EmpoliEmpoli: slightly underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Cesena are favourites at 48%, with Empoli on 23% and the draw on 29%. Cesena are 15th and Empoli 17th in Serie B. Neither side has won any of their last five league games.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Cesena win or draw
77%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Empoli win or draw
52%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
72%
3+ goals
47%
4+ goals
25%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Cesena and 1.0 from Empoli. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (12%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 0–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%27%26%Stats preview#1599
2 44%28%28%Prices moved#1642
3 45%29%26%Prices moved#1654
4 48%29%23%Prices moved#2250

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Cesena: last 6

LDLDDD · 5 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Modena0–3L
18 Octvs Avellino1–1D
10 Octat Benevento0–2L
18 Sepat Juve Stabia1–1D
12 Sepvs Cremonese2–2D
6 Sepvs Mantova1–1D

Last 4 at home: DDDD

Empoli: last 6

LDLLLW · 5 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octvs Vicenza Virtus0–2L
17 Octat Ascoli1–1D
10 Octvs Palermo2–4L
20 Sepat Modena1–2L
11 Sepvs Arezzo0–1L
5 Sepat Carrarese1–0W

Last 5 away: DLWLD

Season stats

CesenaEmpoli
1.00Goals scored per game0.88
1.50Goals conceded per game1.62
1.25Scored per game at home0.75
0.75Scored per game away1.00
38%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
75%Both teams scored50%
0%Clean sheets25%
25%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
12Virtus Entella8+19LWDDW
13Vicenza Virtus8-49WDLLD
14Juve Stabia8+18 −4WWDDD
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Cesena won 1, Empoli 4, 1 draw; 3.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Feb 2026Empoli1–1CesenaSerie B
10 Jan 2026Cesena0–1EmpoliSerie B
17 Apr 2018Cesena2–3EmpoliSerie B
18 Nov 2017Empoli5–3CesenaSerie B
29 Nov 2016Empoli1–2CesenaCoppa Italia
8 Feb 2015Empoli2–0CesenaSerie A

Match context

Travel for Empoli
113 km
Rest days
Cesena 3Empoli 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Cesena 2 · Empoli 2
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 4 km/h
Dry
Referee
Mario Perri
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. FT✓PalermoCarrarese21✓ Favourite won661915
  2. FT!Hellas VeronaPisa11! Drawn422731
  3. BeneventoCatanzaro562222
  4. AscoliSampdoria452926
  5. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  6. Vicenza VirtusModena272647
  7. MantovaCremonese432829
  8. PadovaSudtirol383032
  9. PisaPalermo383032
  10. CarrareseArezzo432928
  11. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841