Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Vicenza Virtus 13thWDLLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Modena 3rdWLWWD

Vicenza Virtus vs Modena prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Modena to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Vicenza Virtus27%Bookies 27
Draw26%Bookies 26
Modena47%Bookies 47

Goals call3+ goals 56% · bookies 56%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The coach and the table both nudge the over above the published 56%, while the sceptic's low-scoring head-to-head keeps that doubt alive but dated. A Modena win with goals at both ends is the most consistent picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, with Modena the sharper side in front of goal.

Vicenza Virtus concede 1.88 per game with clean sheets in just 12% of matches, while Modena concede only 1.00 and score 1.88. Modena also average 1.75 away, so an open game looks likely.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Third-placed Modena arrive with momentum; Vicenza's home record offers little comfort.

Modena sit 3rd on 16 points from 8 games (W5 D1 L2, goals 15-8); Vicenza are 13th on 9 (W2 D3 L3, 11-15). Modena also have a day less rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look broadly fair, though the head-to-head hints at a tighter game.

Modena at 47% away is defensible given 5 wins in 8, but their away form (L D W W L) is streaky and they lost at Carrarese last time out. The last two meetings produced 0.5 goals per game (1-0, 0-0), which sits oddly against the 56% over 2.5 line, though those games are old.

ModenaModena: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Modena are favourites at 47%, with Vicenza Virtus on 27% and the draw on 26%. Vicenza Virtus are 13th and Modena 3rd in Serie B. In their last five league games, Vicenza Virtus won one and Modena three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Vicenza Virtus win or draw
53%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Modena win or draw
73%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
79%
3+ goals
56%
4+ goals
33%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Vicenza Virtus and 1.7 from Modena. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–2 (9%), 0–1 (9%), 0–2 (8%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 27%26%47%Stats preview#1597

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Vicenza Virtus: last 6

WDLLDD · 8 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octat Empoli2–0W
17 Octat Benevento2–2D
10 Octvs Pisa0–3L
20 Sepat Hellas Verona1–2L
12 Sepvs Juve Stabia1–1D
6 Sepat Virtus Entella2–2D

Last 4 at home: LDWD

Modena: last 6

WLWWDL · 10 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Cesena3–0W
17 Octat Carrarese1–2L
11 Octvs Hellas Verona3–2W
20 Sepvs Empoli2–1W
12 Sepat Sudtirol1–1D
6 Sepvs Avellino0–1L

Last 5 away: LDWWL

Season stats

Vicenza VirtusModena
1.38Goals scored per game1.88
1.88Goals conceded per game1.00
1.33Scored per game at home2.00
1.40Scored per game away1.75
75%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
62%Both teams scored62%
12%Clean sheets25%
25%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Palermo8+1022WWWWD
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
6Pisa8+514DWWDL
…
10Arezzo8-910LWDLW
11Hellas Verona8+29DDLWL
12Virtus Entella8+19LWDDW
13Vicenza Virtus8-49WDLLD
14Juve Stabia8+18 −4WWDDD
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Vicenza Virtus won 1, Modena 0, 1 draw; 0.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
22 Jan 2020Vicenza Virtus1–0ModenaSerie C - Girone B
25 Aug 2019Modena0–0Vicenza VirtusSerie C - Girone B

Match context

Travel for Modena
111 km
Rest days
Vicenza Virtus 4Modena 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Vicenza Virtus 2 · Modena 2
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 3 km/h
Dry
Referee
Daniele Perenzoni
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. FT✓PalermoCarrarese21✓ Favourite won661915
  2. FT!Hellas VeronaPisa11! Drawn422731
  3. BeneventoCatanzaro562222
  4. AscoliSampdoria452926
  5. CesenaEmpoli482923
  6. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  7. MantovaCremonese432829
  8. PadovaSudtirol383032
  9. PisaPalermo383032
  10. CarrareseArezzo432928
  11. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841