Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 9
Benevento 5thWDWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Catanzaro 20thLDLLW

Benevento vs Catanzaro prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Benevento to win: 56%, about 3 in 5

Benevento56%Bookies 56
Draw22%Bookies 22
Catanzaro22%Bookies 22

Goals call3+ goals 57% · bookies 57%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The consensus points towards a Benevento victory, driven by their superior league position and home form. While the market suggests a moderate chance of goals, the season statistics indicate a higher likelihood of an open affair. The strong home advantage is the most consistent factor across the three analyses.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Dressing Room thinks Benevento are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Benevento's strong home scoring attack is likely to dominate this encounter.

Benevento averages 1.80 goals scored at home. Catanzaro concedes 2.50 goals per game overall. Benevento's expected goals are 1.9.

Draw underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The significant gap in league standings suggests a clear advantage for the home side.

Benevento sits 5th with 14 points from 8 games. Catanzaro is 20th with only 4 points from 8 games. Both sides have 3 days rest.

BeneventoBenevento: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The high goal frequency in the season stats suggests the market may be underestimating the attacking nature of this match.

Catanzaro has a 75% rate of matches over 2.5 goals and 75% for both teams scoring. Benevento's season O2.5 rate is 50%.

Draw underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Benevento are favourites at 56%, with Catanzaro on 22% and the draw on 22%. Benevento are 5th and Catanzaro 20th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Benevento won four and Catanzaro one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Benevento win or draw
78%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Catanzaro win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
57%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Benevento and 1.1 from Catanzaro. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%22%21%Stats preview#1590
2 55%22%22%Prices moved#1638

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Benevento: last 6

WDWWWL · 11 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat Arezzo3–0W
17 Octvs Vicenza Virtus2–2D
10 Octvs Cesena2–0W
19 Sepat Carrarese1–0W
11 Sepvs Hellas Verona3–1W
5 Sepat Ascoli0–1L

Last 5 at home: DWWDL

Catanzaro: last 6

LDLLWL · 6 scored, 15 conceded

24 Octvs Ascoli1–6L
16 Octat Hellas Verona2–2D
11 Octvs Mantova1–3L
19 Sepat Sampdoria1–2L
12 Sepvs Carrarese1–0W
5 Sepat Sudtirol0–2L

Last 5 away: DLLLL

Season stats

BeneventoCatanzaro
1.62Goals scored per game1.12
0.88Goals conceded per game2.50
1.80Scored per game at home1.00
1.33Scored per game away1.20
50%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
50%Both teams scored75%
38%Clean sheets12%
12%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
6Pisa8+514DWWDL
7Sudtirol8+313DLDWD
8Avellino8+311LDWLD
…
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Match context

Travel for Catanzaro
294 km
Rest days
Benevento 3Catanzaro 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Benevento 2 · Catanzaro 2
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 5 km/h
Dry
Referee
Alberto Poli
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. FT✓PalermoCarrarese21✓ Favourite won661915
  2. FT!Hellas VeronaPisa11! Drawn422731
  3. AscoliSampdoria452926
  4. CesenaEmpoli452926
  5. Virtus EntellaUS Avellino453025
  6. Vicenza VirtusModena272647
  7. MantovaCremonese432829
  8. PadovaSudtirol383032
  9. PisaPalermo383032
  10. CarrareseArezzo432928
  11. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841