Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 10
Cremonese 18thLLDDD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Benevento 5thWDWWW

Cremonese vs Benevento prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Cremonese to win: 50%, about 1 in 2

Cremonese50%Bookies 50
Draw25%Bookies 25
Benevento25%Bookies 25

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three cards land close to the published numbers, with the Sceptic and Dressing Room shading slightly toward Benevento given their form and table position. The Coach's reading of Cremonese's poor scoring record leans under, while season over-rates of 50% for both sides keep the total near the 53% line. A home win remains the central scenario.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Benevento's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Benevento favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Cremonese's scoring drought meets a Benevento side hard to break down

Cremonese have failed to score in 62% of their league games, while Benevento concede just 0.88 per game with 38% clean sheets. Benevento score 1.80 per game at home but 1.33 away, and 50% of their matches go over 2.5. That points to a low-scoring home side against a selective visitor.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fifth hosts eighteenth, and the table gap is hard to ignore

Cremonese are 18th with 6 points from 8 games, one win and four defeats, while Benevento sit 5th on 14 points from 4 wins and 2 draws. Benevento have lost just once in their last six and arrive with six days' rest versus Cremonese's seven, so the gap in form and table looks real.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home pricing looks a touch generous given recent form

The prices give Cremonese 49% despite four defeats in six and five goals conceded in their last five home games. Benevento have won three of their last four away matches.

BeneventoBenevento: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Cremonese are favourites at 50%, with Benevento on 25% and the draw on 25%. Cremonese are 18th and Benevento 5th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Cremonese won none and Benevento four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Cremonese win or draw
75%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Benevento win or draw
51%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Cremonese and 1.1 from Benevento. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 49%25%25%Stats preview#1830

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Cremonese: last 6

LLDDDW · 6 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Juve Stabia0–1L
17 Octat Pisa1–3L
10 Octat Arezzo0–0D
19 Sepvs Virtus Entella0–0D
12 Sepat Cesena2–2D
6 Sepvs Padova3–1W

Last 5 at home: LDWLW

Benevento: last 6

WDWWWL · 11 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat Arezzo3–0W
17 Octvs Vicenza Virtus2–2D
10 Octvs Cesena2–0W
19 Sepat Carrarese1–0W
11 Sepvs Hellas Verona3–1W
5 Sepat Ascoli0–1L

Last 4 away: WWLL

Season stats

CremoneseBenevento
0.75Goals scored per game1.62
1.38Goals conceded per game0.88
0.75Scored per game at home1.80
0.75Scored per game away1.33
50%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
38%Both teams scored50%
25%Clean sheets38%
62%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
6Pisa8+514DWWDL
7Sudtirol8+313DLDWD
8Avellino8+311LDWLD
…
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Match context

Travel for Benevento
588 km
Rest days
Cremonese 7Benevento 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Cremonese 2 · Benevento 1
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 6 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. PisaPalermo383032
  2. CarrareseArezzo432928
  3. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841
  4. ModenaMantova562420
  5. SudtirolCesena432829
  6. CatanzaroPadova472627
  7. SampdoriaVirtus Entella452827
  8. ArezzoAscoli352837
  9. US AvellinoPisa302842
  10. EmpoliJuve Stabia402832
  11. Hellas VeronaCarrarese652114
  12. PalermoVicenza Virtus622018