Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 10
Palermo 1stWWWWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Vicenza Virtus 13thWDLLD

Palermo vs Vicenza Virtus prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Palermo to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Palermo62%Bookies 62
Draw20%Bookies 20
Vicenza Virtus18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 65% · bookies 65%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a dominant, unbeaten league leader at home against a side conceding nearly two a game. The 1X2 numbers look well judged at 62/20/18.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Both analysts broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top of the table, unbeaten, at home against a mid-table side - Palermo should control this.

Palermo sit 1st with 22 points from 8 games, W7 D1 L0, and have won all of their last five at home, scoring 13. Vicenza are 13th on 9 points. Palermo also had 7 days rest versus 9, though Vicenza face an 839 km trip in mild, calm conditions.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers broadly match the data, though the over may be a touch high.

Palermo at 62% fits an unbeaten side winning five straight at home. But the over 2.5 at 65% leans on Vicenza's 75% over rate, built partly on conceding 1.88 per game; Palermo's own over rate is 62% and the league averages 2.7 goals. I'd shade the over slightly down, keeping the 1X2 as published.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Palermo are clear favourites at 62%, with Vicenza Virtus on 18% and the draw on 20%. Palermo are 1st and Vicenza Virtus 13th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Palermo won four and Vicenza Virtus one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Palermo win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Vicenza Virtus win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
85%
3+ goals
65%
4+ goals
43%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 2.2 goals from Palermo and 1.1 from Vicenza Virtus. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%20%22%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1805
2 62%20%18%Prices moved#2183

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Palermo: last 6

WWWWDW · 14 scored, 6 conceded

25 Octvs Carrarese2–1W
17 Octat Mantova2–0W
10 Octat Empoli4–2W
19 Sepvs Padova2–1W
13 Sepat Avellino1–1D
7 Sepvs Sampdoria3–1W

Last 5 at home: WWWWW

Vicenza Virtus: last 6

WDLLDD · 8 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octat Empoli2–0W
17 Octat Benevento2–2D
10 Octvs Pisa0–3L
20 Sepat Hellas Verona1–2L
12 Sepvs Juve Stabia1–1D
6 Sepat Virtus Entella2–2D

Last 5 away: WDLDL

Season stats

PalermoVicenza Virtus
2.25Goals scored per game1.38
1.00Goals conceded per game1.88
2.00Scored per game at home1.33
2.50Scored per game away1.40
62%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
75%Both teams scored62%
25%Clean sheets12%
0%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Palermo8+1022WWWWD
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
…
10Arezzo8-910LWDLW
11Hellas Verona8+29DDLWL
12Virtus Entella8+19LWDDW
13Vicenza Virtus8-49WDLLD
14Juve Stabia8+18 −4WWDDD
15Cesena8-48LDLDD
16Carrarese8-27LWWLL

Full Serie B table

Match context

Travel for Vicenza Virtus
839 km
Rest days
Palermo 7Vicenza Virtus 9
Matches in the last 14 days: Palermo 1 · Vicenza Virtus 1
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 5 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. CremoneseBenevento502525
  2. ModenaMantova562420
  3. SudtirolCesena432829
  4. CatanzaroPadova472627
  5. SampdoriaVirtus Entella452827
  6. ArezzoAscoli352837
  7. US AvellinoPisa302842
  8. EmpoliJuve Stabia402832
  9. Hellas VeronaCarrarese652114