Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 10
Catanzaro 20thLDLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Padova 9thWLLLW

Catanzaro vs Padova prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Catanzaro to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Catanzaro47%Bookies 47
Draw26%Bookies 26
Padova27%Bookies 27

Goals call3+ goals 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The main divergence is on goals: the sceptic sees the 52% over line as too low given Catanzaro's 75% over rate and 2.50 conceded per game, so the consensus tilts modestly towards a 2-1-style home win with goals at both ends.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Padova's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Padova favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Catanzaro's leaky defence meets Padova's blunt attack - goals look likely both ends.

Padova score only 0.88 per game but have failed to score just 12% of the time.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Bottom-side Catanzaro are desperate, but Padova's steadier season gives them belief.

Catanzaro sit 20th with 4 points from 8 games (W1 D1 L6) and have lost five of their last six. Padova are 9th on 10 points and won their last match 1-0 at Avellino. Both had 7 days' rest, so freshness is equal; pressure is all on the hosts.

CatanzaroCatanzaro: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be underestimating how open Catanzaro's matches run.

Catanzaro's games go over 2.5 goals 75% of the time and both teams scored in 75%, yet the total line is priced at only 52%. Their 1-6 loss to Ascoli and 2-2 at Hellas Verona support a higher-scoring read. The 47% home price still looks reasonable given one win in six.

PadovaPadova: slightly underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Catanzaro are favourites at 47%, with Padova on 27% and the draw on 26%. Catanzaro are 20th and Padova 9th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Catanzaro won one and Padova two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Catanzaro win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Padova win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Catanzaro and 1.2 from Padova. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 28%24%48%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1879
2 47%26%27%Prices moved#2126

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Catanzaro: last 6

LDLLWL · 6 scored, 15 conceded

24 Octvs Ascoli1–6L
16 Octat Hellas Verona2–2D
11 Octvs Mantova1–3L
19 Sepat Sampdoria1–2L
12 Sepvs Carrarese1–0W
5 Sepat Sudtirol0–2L

Last 4 at home: LLWD

Padova: last 6

WLLLWL · 5 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Avellino1–0W
17 Octvs Virtus Entella1–2L
11 Octvs Carrarese0–2L
19 Sepat Palermo1–2L
12 Sepvs Ascoli1–0W
6 Sepat Cremonese1–3L

Last 5 away: WLLWL

Season stats

CatanzaroPadova
1.12Goals scored per game0.88
2.50Goals conceded per game1.25
1.00Scored per game at home0.75
1.20Scored per game away1.00
75%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
75%Both teams scored50%
12%Clean sheets38%
12%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 8 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Pisa8+514DWWDL
7Sudtirol8+313DLDWD
8Avellino8+311LDWLD
9Padova8-310WLLLW
10Arezzo8-910LWDLW
11Hellas Verona8+29DDLWL
12Virtus Entella8+19LWDDW
…
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Match context

Travel for Padova
761 km
Rest days
Catanzaro 7Padova 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Catanzaro 1 · Padova 1
Weather at kick-off
16°C · wind 7 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Serie B average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. PisaPalermo383032
  2. CarrareseArezzo432928
  3. Juve StabiaHellas Verona312841
  4. CremoneseBenevento502525
  5. ModenaMantova562420
  6. SudtirolCesena432829
  7. SampdoriaVirtus Entella452827
  8. ArezzoAscoli352837
  9. US AvellinoPisa302842
  10. EmpoliJuve Stabia402832
  11. Hellas VeronaCarrarese652114
  12. PalermoVicenza Virtus622018