Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 15
Sarmiento (Junín) 9thLDDWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Rosario Central 1stWWWDW

Sarmiento (Junín) vs Rosario Central prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Rosario Central to win: 49%, about 1 in 2

Sarmiento (Junín)23%Bookies 23
Draw28%Bookies 28
Rosario Central49%Bookies 49

Goals call2 goals or fewer 57% · bookies 57%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on Rosario Central as the superior side, driven by their league position and defensive metrics. While Sarmiento shows some home scoring capability (1.33/game), the consistent form and statistical advantages of the away side make them the likely winners. The overall probability of more than 2.5 goals is high across all readings.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Sarmiento (Junín) are underrated; The Dressing Room thinks Rosario Central are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Rosario Central's defensive solidity and offensive output give them the statistical edge.

Rosario Central averages 0.91 goals conceded per game, significantly better than Sarmiento's 1.37. They score 1.42 goals per game, while Sarmiento averages 1.17.

Sarmiento (Junín)Sarmiento (Junín): slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rosario Central's top-of-the-table status and superior recent form present a strong challenge.

Rosario Central sits 1st in the table with 62 points from 33 games. They are in strong form, having won 5 of their last 6 matches. Sarmiento is 9th with 40 points, and has won only 1 of their last 6 fixtures.

Rosario CentralRosario Central: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to correctly favour Rosario Central, though the draw probability might be slightly understated.

The published odds place Rosario Central at 49% and the draw at 28%. Rosario Central's season average of 48% over 2.5 goals is higher than Sarmiento's 47%. Rosario Central has failed to score only 18% of the time, compared to 23% for Sarmiento.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Rosario Central are favourites at 49%, with Sarmiento (Junín) on 23% and the draw on 28%. Sarmiento (Junín) are 9th and Rosario Central 1st in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Sarmiento (Junín) won one and Rosario Central four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sarmiento (Junín) win or draw
51%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Rosario Central win or draw
77%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
69%
3+ goals
42%
4+ goals
22%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 0.9 goals from Sarmiento (Junín) and 1.5 from Rosario Central. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (12%), 0–2 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 1–2 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 23%28%49%Stats preview#1933

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sarmiento (Junín): last 6

LDDWLD · 7 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octat Gimnasia L.P.0–2L
19 Octvs Barracas Central1–1D
14 Octvs River Plate1–1D
9 Octat Aldosivi3–1W
19 Sepat Racing Club1–3L
13 Sepvs Belgrano Cordoba1–1D

Last 5 at home: DDDWW

Rosario Central: last 6

WWWDWW · 13 scored, 3 conceded

25 Octvs Huracan2–0W
17 Octat Atletico Tucuman3–2W
11 Octvs Independ. Rivadavia5–0W
6 Octat Banfield1–1D
20 Sepvs Argentinos JRS1–0W
13 Sepat Tigre1–0W

Last 5 away: WDWDL

Season stats

Sarmiento (Junín)Rosario Central
1.17Goals scored per game1.42
1.37Goals conceded per game0.91
1.33Scored per game at home1.59
1.00Scored per game away1.25
47%Matches over 2.5 goals48%
53%Both teams scored58%
27%Clean sheets33%
23%Failed to score18%

League matches only, 30 and 33 games.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Rosario Central33+1762WWWDW
2Argentinos JRS32+1361WDWLD
3River Plate34+1859WWDWL
4Belgrano Cordoba34+1158LLWWW
…
6Independ. Rivadavia30+953DLDWW
7Huracan32+244LLLWW
8Barracas Central30+243WDWWL
9Sarmiento (Junín)30-640LDDWL
10Racing Club32-536LDLWW
11Tigre30+033LDLLL
12Banfield30-732DLWDD

Full Liga Profesional table

Match context

Travel for Rosario Central
185 km
Rest days
Sarmiento (Junín) 7Rosario Central 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Sarmiento (Junín) 2 · Rosario Central 2
Weather at kick-off
17°C · wind 6 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Liga Profesional average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. Estudiantes de Río CuartoGimnasia L.P.202753
  2. HuracánTigre443224
  3. Racing ClubAldosivi602416
  4. Defensa y JusticiaIndependiente423028
  5. Deportivo RiestraTalleres (Córdoba)433225
  6. Vélez SarsfieldSan Lorenzo492922
  7. Estudiantes de La PlataInstituto (Córdoba)453124
  8. Boca JuniorsRiver Plate433027
  9. Belgrano (Córdoba)Barracas Central532819
  10. Newell's Old BoysUnión (Santa Fe)502822
  11. LanúsGimnasia M.612415
  12. PlatenseCentral Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)572617
  13. Atletico TucumanArgentinos Juniors293041
  14. Independiente RivadaviaBanfield672112