Colour theme
‹ Liga Profesional · Clausura - 15
Independiente Rivadavia 6thDLDWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Banfield 12thDLWDD

Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Independiente Rivadavia to win: 67%, about 2 in 3

Independiente Rivadavia67%Bookies 67
Draw21%Bookies 21
Banfield12%Bookies 12

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

In short

Independiente Rivadavia are clear favourites at 67%, with Banfield on 12% and the draw on 21%. Independiente Rivadavia are 6th and Banfield 12th in Liga Profesional. In their last five league games, Independiente Rivadavia won two and Banfield one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Independiente Rivadavia win or draw
88%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Banfield win or draw
33%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 2.0 goals from Independiente Rivadavia and 0.7 from Banfield. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 2–0 (13%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 3–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. No team news is read for this match, so the numbers are not adjusted. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 67%21%12%Stats preview#2197

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Independiente Rivadavia: last 6

DLDWWL · 9 scored, 14 conceded

17 Octvs Tigre2–2D
11 Octat Rosario Central0–5L
3 Octvs Gimnasia L.P.1–1D
21 Sepat Barracas Central1–0W
12 Sepvs Aldosivi4–3W
6 Sepat River Plate1–3L

Last 5 at home: DDWWD

Banfield: last 6

DLWDDD · 7 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Lanus1–1D
17 Octvs Argentinos JRS0–1L
10 Octat Tigre2–1W
6 Octvs Rosario Central1–1D
19 Sepat Gimnasia L.P.2–2D
14 Sepvs Barracas Central1–1D

Last 5 away: WDLLW

Season stats

Independiente RivadaviaBanfield
1.57Goals scored per game1.07
1.27Goals conceded per game1.30
2.12Scored per game at home1.20
0.93Scored per game away0.93
57%Matches over 2.5 goals43%
67%Both teams scored57%
23%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 30 games each.

Liga Profesional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3River Plate34+1859WWDWL
4Belgrano Cordoba34+1158LLWWW
5Gimnasia L.P.32+254WWDDD
6Independiente Rivadavia30+953DLDWW
7Huracan32+244LLLWW
8Barracas Central30+243WDWWL
9Sarmiento Junin30-640LDDWL
10Racing Club32-536LDLWW
11Tigre30+033LDLLL
12Banfield30-732DLWDD
13Atletico Tucuman30-531WLDLL
14Aldosivi30-2019WLLLW
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto30-2914LWLLL

Full Liga Profesional table

Match context

Travel for Banfield
986 km
Rest days
Independiente Rivadavia 16Banfield 9
Matches in the last 14 days: Independiente Rivadavia 0 · Banfield 1
Weather at kick-off
18°C · wind 13 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Liga Profesional average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga Profesional matches

  1. Racing ClubAldosivi602416
  2. Sarmiento (Junín)Rosario Central232849
  3. Defensa y JusticiaIndependiente423028
  4. Deportivo RiestraTalleres (Córdoba)433225
  5. Vélez SarsfieldSan Lorenzo492922
  6. Estudiantes de La PlataInstituto (Córdoba)453124
  7. Boca JuniorsRiver Plate433027
  8. Belgrano (Córdoba)Barracas Central532819
  9. Newell's Old BoysUnión (Santa Fe)502822
  10. LanúsGimnasia M.612415
  11. PlatenseCentral Córdoba (Santiago del Estero)572617
  12. Atletico TucumanArgentinos Juniors293041