Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 8
Kitara 9thWWDD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
BUL 1stWWDWW

Kitara vs BUL prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

BUL to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Kitara27%
Draw27%
BUL46%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 57%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings converge on BUL: the model's 46% away lean is backed by their unbeaten league start, W D W away form and a full week's rest against a Kitara side playing two days later. On goals, the coach and sceptic both see the 43% over 2.5 line as fair, with Kitara's 75% both-teams-score rate offsetting their low 25% over rate.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

BUL's away scoring rate points to a lively away win with goals at both ends.

Both teams scored in 75% of Kitara's league games, so a 1-2-type scoreline fits the underlying rates.

BULBUL: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten leaders with a full week's rest face an unbeaten host on two days' recovery.

BUL sit 1st on 19 points from 7 games, W6 D1 L0, and arrive with 7 days' rest. Kitara are 9th on 8 points from 4 games, also unbeaten, but played just 2 days ago. BUL's away form reads W D W with 6 scored and 1 conceded.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The model's BUL lean looks right, but the low goals line deserves a second look.

Yet BUL's games clear it 57% of the time, so 43% for over 2.5 is broadly fair; the 46% away lean is well supported by form.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

BUL are favourites at 46%, with Kitara on 27% and the draw on 27%. Kitara are 9th and BUL 1st in the Uganda Premier League. In their last four league games, Kitara won two and BUL three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Kitara win or draw
54%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
BUL win or draw
73%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
69%
3+ goals
43%
4+ goals
22%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Kitara and 1.4 from BUL. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (13%), 1–0 (9%), 0–0 (9%), 1–2 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 27%27%46%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1690

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Kitara: last 6

LLWWDD · 6 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octat Al Ahly CAF Confederation Cup0–4L
17 Octvs Al Ahly CAF Confederation Cup1–2L
10 Octat Kataka2–1W
7 Octvs Kigezi HomeBoyz1–0W
17 Sepat Express1–1D
29 Augat SC Villa1–1D

Last 2 at home: LW

BUL: last 6

WWDWWW · 14 scored, 4 conceded

21 Octvs NEC2–1W
18 Octat UPDF2–0W
13 Octat Lugazi0–0D
15 Sepvs Blacks Power2–1W
8 Sepvs Ntugasaze4–1W
3 Sepat Kataka4–1W

Last 3 away: WDW

Season stats

KitaraBUL
1.25Goals scored per game2.14
0.75Goals conceded per game0.57
1.00Scored per game at home2.25
1.33Scored per game away2.00
25%Matches over 2.5 goals57%
75%Both teams scored57%
25%Clean sheets43%
0%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 4 and 7 games.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
…
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL
11Lugazi7-58DDLLW
12Police7-68DLLWD

Full Uganda Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Kitara won 1, BUL 3, 2 draws; 1.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 May 2026BUL1–1KitaraPremier League
20 Nov 2025Kitara1–0BULPremier League
6 Mar 2025BUL1–0KitaraPremier League
25 Oct 2024Kitara1–3BULPremier League
29 Mar 2024Kitara0–0BULPremier League
26 Nov 2023BUL2–1KitaraPremier League

Match context

Rest days
Kitara 2BUL 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Kitara 2 · BUL 2
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. NNECNtugasaze77158
  2. PoliceKigezi HomeBoyz423127
  3. UPDFURA343036
  4. SC VillaBlacks Power642016
  5. ExpressKataka682210
  6. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  7. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  8. KCCALugazi403327
  9. KatakaPolice312742
  10. Blacks PowerNNEC232453
  11. BULEntebbe UPPC423028
  12. LugaziSC Villa162361
  13. MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz592417
  14. Mbarara CityKCCA313732