Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 8
Entebbe UPPC 4thWDWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Maroons 7thWDWLL

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Entebbe UPPC to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Entebbe UPPC42%
Draw29%
Maroons29%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 63%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The goals case splits neatly - Maroons bring the over record, Entebbe the clean sheets and two 0-0 head-to-heads - so the 37% over 2.5 figure holds up as a modest lean towards fewer goals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Entebbe keep clean sheets in 71% of matches and concede just 0.29 per game, while Maroons score 1.86 per game with both teams scoring in 71% of theirs. Something gives: Entebbe have failed to score in 43% of matches, so Maroons' 1.0 expected goals looks fair.

MaroonsMaroons: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fourth hosting seventh, and the table says Entebbe have the steadier platform.

Entebbe sit 4th on 14 points from 7 games (W4 D2 L1) against Maroons on 10 (W3 D1 L3). Entebbe have 6 days' rest but two games in 14; Maroons have 8 days and just one. Entebbe's only recent blemishes are draws at URA and Mbarara City.

Draw underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The head-to-head screams 0-0, so the 37% over 2.5 looks about right, maybe generous.

Both meetings in 2026 finished 0-0, and Entebbe's games feature 2.16 goals per match league-wide with only 29% going over 2.5. Maroons' 71% over rate is real, but Entebbe's 14% both-teams-scored rate tempers it. The 42% home number looks fair.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Entebbe UPPC are slight favourites at 42%, with Maroons on 29% and the draw on 29%. Entebbe UPPC are 4th and Maroons 7th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Entebbe UPPC won two and Maroons two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Entebbe UPPC win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Maroons win or draw
58%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
64%
3+ goals
37%
4+ goals
18%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
44%
No
56%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Entebbe UPPC and 1.0 from Maroons. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (11%), 0–1 (11%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%29%29%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1691

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Entebbe UPPC: last 6

WDWDLW · 6 scored, 2 conceded

22 Octat Kigezi HomeBoyz1–0W
15 Octat URA0–0D
9 Octvs Police3–0W
16 Sepat Mbarara City0–0D
9 Sepvs Lugazi0–1L
1 Sepvs UPDF2–1W

Last 3 at home: WLW

Maroons: last 6

WDWLLW · 12 scored, 6 conceded

20 Octvs Kataka4–1W
11 Octat Vipers1–1D
7 Octvs Lugazi3–0W
17 Sepat UPDF0–1L
8 Sepvs Blacks Power1–2L
2 Sepat Ntugasaze3–1W

Last 3 away: DLW

Season stats

Entebbe UPPCMaroons
1.00Goals scored per game1.86
0.29Goals conceded per game1.14
1.67Scored per game at home2.25
0.50Scored per game away1.33
29%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
14%Both teams scored71%
71%Clean sheets14%
43%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL

Full Uganda Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Entebbe UPPC won 0, Maroons 0, 2 draws; 0.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 May 2026Maroons0–0Entebbe UPPCPremier League
27 Jan 2026Entebbe UPPC0–0MaroonsPremier League

Match context

Travel for Maroons
70 km
Rest days
Entebbe UPPC 6Maroons 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Entebbe UPPC 2 · Maroons 1
Weather at kick-off
24°C · wind 9 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. NNECNtugasaze77158
  2. PoliceKigezi HomeBoyz423127
  3. UPDFURA343036
  4. SC VillaBlacks Power642016
  5. ExpressKataka682210
  6. KKitaraBUL272746
  7. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  8. KCCALugazi403327
  9. KatakaPolice312742
  10. Blacks PowerNNEC232453
  11. BULEntebbe UPPC423028
  12. LugaziSC Villa162361
  13. MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz592417
  14. Mbarara CityKCCA313732