Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 9
Blacks Power 5thWLLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
NEC 3rdLWDWD

Blacks Power vs NEC prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

NEC to win: 53%, about 1 in 2

Blacks Power23%
Draw24%
NEC53%

Goals call3+ goals 52%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings lean NEC: the model's 53% away chance is backed by their 3rd-place record and miserly defence, while Blacks Power's three defeats and 11 goals conceded temper home hopes. On goals, the sceptic's note on NEC's 43% over rate tempers the 52% published figure slightly.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

NEC's defensive record gives them the edge in a game the numbers make tight but away-leaning.

Expect a lower-scoring, away-tilted contest.

Draw underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Third-placed NEC arrive with more points and better form than fifth-placed Blacks Power.

NEC sit 3rd on 14 points from 7 games; Blacks Power are 5th on 12. Blacks Power have lost three already with no draws, while NEC have lost once. Both had one game in 14 days, NEC with an extra three days' rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 52% over line looks generous given NEC's low-scoring away profile.

Blacks Power games run 71% over 2.5, but NEC's run just 43%, and NEC concede 0.57 away per game. With the match total at 2.16 goals per game league-wide, the 52% over number leans on the hosts' leaky defence. Slightly under looks fairer.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

NEC are favourites at 53%, with Blacks Power on 23% and the draw on 24%. Blacks Power are 5th and NEC 3rd in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Blacks Power won two and NEC two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Blacks Power win or draw
47%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
NEC win or draw
76%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Blacks Power and 1.7 from NEC. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 0–1 (11%), 1–2 (10%), 0–2 (9%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 24%24%53%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1915

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Blacks Power: last 6

WLLLWW · 8 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octvs URA3–2W
11 Octat Mbarara City1–2L
8 Octvs Vipers0–4L
15 Sepat BUL1–2L
8 Sepat Maroons2–1W
2 Sepvs Police1–0W

Last 4 at home: WLWW

NEC: last 6

LWDWDW · 10 scored, 4 conceded

21 Octat BUL1–2L
14 Octat Kigezi HomeBoyz2–0W
8 Octvs Express0–0D
15 Sepvs URA4–1W
11 Sepat Mbarara City0–0D
1 Sepvs Lugazi3–1W

Last 4 away: LWDW

Season stats

Blacks PowerNEC
1.29Goals scored per game1.71
1.57Goals conceded per game0.57
1.25Scored per game at home2.33
1.33Scored per game away1.25
71%Matches over 2.5 goals43%
57%Both teams scored43%
29%Clean sheets57%
14%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL

Full Uganda Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Blacks Power 7NEC 10
Matches in the last 14 days: Blacks Power 1 · NEC 1
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  2. KKitaraBUL272746
  3. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  4. KCCALugazi403327
  5. KatakaPolice312742
  6. BULEntebbe UPPC423028
  7. LugaziSC Villa162361
  8. MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz592417
  9. Mbarara CityKCCA313732
  10. UPDFKKitara313138
  11. URAVipers172459
  12. NtugasazeExpress242947