Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 9
BUL 1stWWDWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Entebbe UPPC 4thWDWDL

BUL vs Entebbe UPPC prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

BUL to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

BUL42%
Draw30%
Entebbe UPPC28%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 67%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a BUL win built on control rather than goals. The coach sees Entebbe's 71% clean-sheet rate blunting the hosts, the sceptic notes their unbeaten away run, and the dressing room notes BUL's perfect home record. Over 2.5 at 33% reflects a tight, low-scoring affair.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

BUL's home scoring meets Entebbe's miserly defence - a low-scoring home win.

Entebbe have failed to score in 43% of matches, so both teams score at 40% looks fair.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

League leaders with a perfect home run should have the edge.

BUL sit top on 19 points from 7 games, unbeaten, and have won all four at home. Entebbe are 4th on 14 points but arrive with two scored in four away games. Ten days of rest for BUL against nine for Entebbe means freshness is no excuse for either.

BULBUL: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look about right, maybe slightly home-heavy.

Over 2.5 at 33% fits Entebbe's 29% season rate.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

BUL are slight favourites at 42%, with Entebbe UPPC on 28% and the draw on 30%. BUL are 1st and Entebbe UPPC 4th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, BUL won four and Entebbe UPPC two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

BUL win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
Entebbe UPPC win or draw
58%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
60%
3+ goals
33%
4+ goals
15%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
40%
No
60%

We expect about 1.2 goals from BUL and 0.9 from Entebbe UPPC. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (13%), 0–1 (11%), 2–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%30%27%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1826

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

BUL: last 6

WWDWWW · 14 scored, 4 conceded

21 Octvs NEC2–1W
18 Octat UPDF2–0W
13 Octat Lugazi0–0D
15 Sepvs Blacks Power2–1W
8 Sepvs Ntugasaze4–1W
3 Sepat Kataka4–1W

Last 4 at home: WWWW

Entebbe UPPC: last 6

WDWDLW · 6 scored, 2 conceded

22 Octat Kigezi HomeBoyz1–0W
15 Octat URA0–0D
9 Octvs Police3–0W
16 Sepat Mbarara City0–0D
9 Sepvs Lugazi0–1L
1 Sepvs UPDF2–1W

Last 4 away: WDDW

Season stats

BULEntebbe UPPC
2.14Goals scored per game1.00
0.57Goals conceded per game0.29
2.25Scored per game at home1.67
2.00Scored per game away0.50
57%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
57%Both teams scored14%
43%Clean sheets71%
14%Failed to score43%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL

Full Uganda Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
BUL 10Entebbe UPPC 9
Matches in the last 14 days: BUL 2 · Entebbe UPPC 1
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  2. KKitaraBUL272746
  3. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  4. KCCALugazi403327
  5. KatakaPolice312742
  6. Blacks PowerNNEC232453
  7. LugaziSC Villa162361
  8. MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz592417
  9. Mbarara CityKCCA313732
  10. UPDFKKitara313138
  11. URAVipers172459
  12. NtugasazeExpress242947