Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 9
Maroons 7thWDWLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Kigezi HomeBoyz 18thLLLLD

Maroons vs Kigezi HomeBoyz prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Maroons to win: 59%, about 3 in 5

Maroons59%
Draw24%
Kigezi HomeBoyz17%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 54%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Maroons' home scoring meets a Kigezi side that rarely finds the net

Maroons score 2.25 per game at home while Kigezi average 0.00 away and have failed to score in 83% of matches. Maroons' games go over 2.5 goals 71% of the time, but Kigezi's sit at 33%, so the total line looks about right.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap is stark and Maroons should play with confidence

Maroons sit 7th with 10 points from 7 games; Kigezi are 18th with just 1 point from 6. Maroons have won three of their last six and are unbeaten in two, while Kigezi have lost five straight. Both had 11 and 9 days' rest respectively, so freshness is even.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look broadly fair, maybe slightly kind to Kigezi

Maroons' 59% home win probability looks reasonable; I'd shade the draw down slightly.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Maroons are favourites at 59%, with Kigezi HomeBoyz on 17% and the draw on 24%. Maroons are 7th and Kigezi HomeBoyz 18th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Maroons won two and Kigezi HomeBoyz none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Maroons win or draw
83%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Kigezi HomeBoyz win or draw
41%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
71%
3+ goals
46%
4+ goals
24%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
45%
No
55%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Maroons and 0.8 from Kigezi HomeBoyz. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 2–0 (12%), 1–1 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 59%24%17%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1907

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Maroons: last 6

WDWLLW · 12 scored, 6 conceded

20 Octvs Kataka4–1W
11 Octat Vipers1–1D
7 Octvs Lugazi3–0W
17 Sepat UPDF0–1L
8 Sepvs Blacks Power1–2L
2 Sepat Ntugasaze3–1W

Last 4 at home: WWLL

Kigezi HomeBoyz: last 6

LLLLDL · 1 scored, 9 conceded

22 Octvs Entebbe UPPC0–1L
14 Octvs NEC0–2L
7 Octat Kitara0–1L
15 Sepat SC Villa0–3L
8 Sepvs KCCA0–0D
29 Augat Lugazi1–2L

Last 3 away: LLL

Season stats

MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz
1.86Goals scored per game0.17
1.14Goals conceded per game1.50
2.25Scored per game at home0.00
1.33Scored per game away0.33
71%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
71%Both teams scored17%
14%Clean sheets17%
14%Failed to score83%

League matches only, 7 and 6 games.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL
…
15URA6-54LDLLL
16Ntugasaze6-103LWLLL
17Kataka7-132LLLDL
18Kigezi HomeBoyz6-81LLLLD

Full Uganda Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Maroons 11Kigezi HomeBoyz 9
Matches in the last 14 days: Maroons 1 · Kigezi HomeBoyz 1
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  2. KKitaraBUL272746
  3. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  4. KCCALugazi403327
  5. KatakaPolice312742
  6. Blacks PowerNNEC232453
  7. BULEntebbe UPPC423028
  8. LugaziSC Villa162361
  9. Mbarara CityKCCA313732
  10. UPDFKKitara313138
  11. URAVipers172459
  12. NtugasazeExpress242947