Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 9
Lugazi 11thDDLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
SC Villa 2ndWWDWW

Lugazi vs SC Villa prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Villa to win: 61%, about 3 in 5

Lugazi16%
Draw23%
Villa61%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 55%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: SC Villa's unbeaten league record and far superior scoring rates make them clear favourites, while Lugazi's shortage of goals keeps the total modest. The sceptic's only doubt is Villa's two recent defeats, which trims the away probability slightly, but the published numbers broadly hold up.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Villa's attack meets a Lugazi side that rarely scores - goals likely one-sided.

SC Villa score 2.29 per game and keep clean sheets in 57% of matches, while Lugazi fail to score in 57% and manage just 0.50 per game at home. Both-teams-score sits at 43% overall.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Unbeaten Villa, second in the table, should be too strong for 11th-placed Lugazi.

SC Villa sit 2nd with 17 points from 7 games, unbeaten (W5 D2 L0, goals 16-3). Lugazi are 11th on 8 points (W2 D2 L3, goals 4-9). Lugazi have had 10 days' rest to Villa's 6, with Villa playing twice in 14 days - a small knock, but not enough to overturn the gulf.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Villa's away win number looks a touch high after two heavy recent defeats.

SC Villa have lost two of their last three (1-3 v Lijabatho, 0-3 at Lifofane), though their away record reads L W D W with 8 scored and 5 conceded. Lugazi have scored just twice in their last six (0-0, 0-0, 0-3, 0-2, 1-0, 1-3), which supports a low home goal expectation.

LugaziLugazi: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

SC Villa are clear favourites at 61%, with Lugazi on 16% and the draw on 23%. Lugazi are 11th and SC Villa 2nd in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Lugazi won one and SC Villa four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Lugazi win or draw
39%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
SC Villa win or draw
84%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
71%
3+ goals
45%
4+ goals
24%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
43%
No
57%

We expect about 0.7 goals from Lugazi and 1.7 from SC Villa. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 0–2 (13%), 1–1 (11%), 1–2 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 16%23%61%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1916

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Lugazi: last 6

DDLLWL · 2 scored, 8 conceded

21 Octvs Express0–0D
13 Octvs BUL0–0D
7 Octat Maroons0–3L
16 Sepvs Police0–2L
9 Sepat Entebbe UPPC1–0W
1 Sepat NEC1–3L

Last 4 at home: DDLW

SC Villa: last 6

LWLWDW · 13 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Lijabatho Premier League1–3L
22 Octvs Mbarara City2–0W
17 Octat Lifofane Premier League0–3L
14 Octat Police6–1W
7 Octat Kataka1–1D
15 Sepvs Kigezi HomeBoyz3–0W

Last 4 away: LWDW

Season stats

LugaziSC Villa
0.57Goals scored per game2.29
1.29Goals conceded per game0.43
0.50Scored per game at home2.00
0.67Scored per game away2.67
43%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
29%Both teams scored43%
43%Clean sheets57%
57%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
…
8KCCA6+010WWWDL
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL
11Lugazi7-58DDLLW
12Police7-68DLLWD
13Express7-26DLDDL
14Mbarara City6-35LWLDD

Full Uganda Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Lugazi 10SC Villa 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Lugazi 1 · SC Villa 2
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  2. KKitaraBUL272746
  3. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  4. KCCALugazi403327
  5. KatakaPolice312742
  6. Blacks PowerNNEC232453
  7. BULEntebbe UPPC423028
  8. MaroonsKigezi HomeBoyz592417
  9. Mbarara CityKCCA313732
  10. UPDFKKitara313138
  11. URAVipers172459
  12. NtugasazeExpress242947