Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 8
Police 12thDLLWD
1–1
UK time (GMT)
HT
Kigezi HomeBoyz 18thLLLLD

Police vs Kigezi HomeBoyz prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Police to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Police42%
Draw31%
Kigezi HomeBoyz27%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 68%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The model's 42-31-28 with 32% for over 2.5 fits the attacking numbers on both sides, and the sceptic finds little to argue with. A narrow, low-scoring home edge is the consensus picture.

Version 1, locked at kick-off Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two blunt attacks make this a tight, low-scoring contest

Both teams score just 14-17% of the time, and neither side averages a goal per game. Expect few clear chances and a grind.

Kigezi HomeBoyzKigezi HomeBoyz: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Kigezi have 1 point from 6 games, 5 defeats running.

PolicePolice: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look broadly fair, if anything slightly generous on goals

Under 2.5 leans right given 29% and 33% over-2.5 rates and 0.9 away expected goals.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Police are slight favourites at 42%, with Kigezi HomeBoyz on 27% and the draw on 31%. Police are 12th and Kigezi HomeBoyz 18th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, Police won one and Kigezi HomeBoyz none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Police win or draw
72%
Either team wins (no draw)
69%
Kigezi HomeBoyz win or draw
58%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
59%
3+ goals
32%
4+ goals
14%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
39%
No
61%

We expect about 1.1 goals from Police and 0.9 from Kigezi HomeBoyz. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (16%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 0–0 (14%), 1–1 (13%), 0–1 (12%), 2–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%31%28%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1567

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Police: last 6

DLLWDL · 3 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octat Vipers0–0D
14 Octvs SC Villa1–6L
9 Octat Entebbe UPPC0–3L
16 Sepat Lugazi2–0W
10 Sepvs UPDF0–0D
2 Sepat Blacks Power0–1L

Last 3 at home: LDW

Kigezi HomeBoyz: last 6

LLLLDL · 1 scored, 9 conceded

22 Octvs Entebbe UPPC0–1L
14 Octvs NEC0–2L
7 Octat Kitara0–1L
15 Sepat SC Villa0–3L
8 Sepvs KCCA0–0D
29 Augat Lugazi1–2L

Last 3 away: LLL

Season stats

PoliceKigezi HomeBoyz
0.57Goals scored per game0.17
1.43Goals conceded per game1.50
0.67Scored per game at home0.00
0.50Scored per game away0.33
29%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
14%Both teams scored17%
57%Clean sheets17%
57%Failed to score83%

League matches only, 7 and 6 games.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
9Kitara4+28WWDD
10UPDF6-18LWWDL
11Lugazi7-58DDLLW
12Police7-68DLLWD
13Express7-26DLDDL
14Mbarara City6-35LWLDD
15URA6-54LDLLL
16Ntugasaze6-103LWLLL
17Kataka7-132LLLDL
18Kigezi HomeBoyz6-81LLLLD

Full Uganda Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Police 3Kigezi HomeBoyz 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Police 2 · Kigezi HomeBoyz 2
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. FT✓Blacks PowerURA32✓ Favourite won382834
  2. HT NNECNtugasaze2180137
  3. HT UPDFURA00343036
  4. HT SC VillaBlacks Power00642016
  5. ExpressKataka682210
  6. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  7. KKitaraBUL272746
  8. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  9. KCCALugazi403327
  10. KatakaPolice312742