Colour theme
‹ Uganda Premier League · Matchday 8
SC Villa 2ndWWDWW
0–0
UK time (GMT)
HT
Blacks Power 5thWLLLW

SC Villa vs Blacks Power prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Villa to win: 64%, about 2 in 3

Villa64%
Draw20%
Blacks Power16%

Goals call3+ goals 58%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The analysts agree that SC Villa is the likely winner, supported by their strong home record and league position. While one analyst notes a dip in recent form, the overall data points towards a high-scoring match where SC Villa should prevail.

Version 1, locked at kick-off Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

SC Villa's strong home attacking record should be the deciding factor in this match.

SC Villa averages 2.00 goals scored at home, while Blacks Power only averages 1.33 goals scored away. SC Villa's season scoring rate in this competition is 2.29 goals per game.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

SC Villa's superior league standing and recent form give them the advantage.

SC Villa sits 2nd in the table with 17 points from 7 games, having secured 5 wins and 2 draws. Blacks Power is 5th with 12 points from 7 games. SC Villa has only had 2 days rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be overestimating SC Villa's current form dip in recent fixtures.

In the last 6 games, SC Villa has recorded 3 losses, while Blacks Power has seen 3 losses in their last 6 away fixtures. The H2H record shows SC Villa winning 2 matches.

Draw underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

SC Villa are clear favourites at 64%, with Blacks Power on 16% and the draw on 20%. SC Villa are 2nd and Blacks Power 5th in the Uganda Premier League. In their last five league games, SC Villa won four and Blacks Power two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

SC Villa win or draw
84%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Blacks Power win or draw
36%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 2.1 goals from SC Villa and 0.9 from Blacks Power. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 1–1 (9%), 3–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 64%20%16%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1565

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

SC Villa: last 6

LWLWDW · 13 scored, 8 conceded

25 Octvs Lijabatho Premier League1–3L
22 Octvs Mbarara City2–0W
17 Octat Lifofane Premier League0–3L
14 Octat Police6–1W
7 Octat Kataka1–1D
15 Sepvs Kigezi HomeBoyz3–0W

Last 5 at home: LWWWD

Blacks Power: last 6

WLLLWW · 8 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octvs URA3–2W
11 Octat Mbarara City1–2L
8 Octvs Vipers0–4L
15 Sepat BUL1–2L
8 Sepat Maroons2–1W
2 Sepvs Police1–0W

Last 3 away: LLW

Season stats

SC VillaBlacks Power
2.29Goals scored per game1.29
0.43Goals conceded per game1.57
2.00Scored per game at home1.25
2.67Scored per game away1.33
29%Matches over 2.5 goals71%
43%Both teams scored57%
57%Clean sheets29%
0%Failed to score14%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Uganda Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1BUL7+1119WWDWW
2SC Villa7+1317WWDWW
3NEC7+814LWDWD
4Entebbe UPPC7+514WDWDL
5Blacks Power7-212WLLLW
6Vipers6+1111DWDWW
7Maroons7+510WDWLL
8KCCA6+010WWWDL

Full Uganda Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: SC Villa won 2, Blacks Power 0, 0 draws; 1.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
23 May 2023SC Villa1–0Blacks PowerPremier League
7 Dec 2022Blacks Power0–1SC VillaPremier League

Match context

Travel for Blacks Power
184 km
Rest days
SC Villa 2Blacks Power 3
Matches in the last 14 days: SC Villa 4 · Blacks Power 1
Weather at kick-off
25°C · wind 6 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Uganda Premier League average: 2.16 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Uganda Premier League matches

  1. FT✓Blacks PowerURA32✓ Favourite won382834
  2. HT NNECNtugasaze2180137
  3. HT PoliceKigezi HomeBoyz11423127
  4. HT UPDFURA00343036
  5. ExpressKataka682210
  6. Entebbe UPPCMaroons422929
  7. KKitaraBUL272746
  8. Mbarara CityVipers182953
  9. KCCALugazi403327
  10. KatakaPolice312742