Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 35
Ferro Carril Oeste 1stWDLWW
0–3
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Chaco For Ever 10thLWDLW

Ferro Carril Oeste vs Chaco For Ever prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Ferro Carril Oeste to win: 66%, about 2 in 3

Ferro Carril Oeste66%Bookies 66
Draw23%Bookies 23
Chaco For Ever11%Bookies 11

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64% · bookies 64% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published 66/23/11, with Ferro Carril Oeste firm favourites on table position, home record and defensive numbers. The one soft spot is the total: the sceptic notes head-to-head games have averaged 3.0 goals, so the 36% over line may be a shade conservative, though the coach's low-scoring read keeps that in check.

! Upset: we gave Chaco For Ever 11% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Ferro Carril Oeste's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Ferro's defence should keep this tight and low-scoring.

Ferro concede just 0.82 per game with 47% clean sheets, while Chaco For Ever score only 0.65 away. Ferro's home games have produced just 3 goals scored and 2 conceded across the last five. Both teams score in only 32% of the published scenarios, so under the total line looks the likelier shape.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top of the table at home against a mid-table side - Ferro should control this.

Ferro have lost once in six, winning three of their last five at home. Both sides had two games in 14 days, so neither holds a freshness edge.

Ferro Carril OesteFerro Carril Oeste: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks fair, but the low total may be slightly overdone.

Head-to-head games average 3.0 goals, including a 4-2 and a 2-1, yet the published 3+ rate is just 36%. Chaco For Ever have scored in four of their last six and won the last meeting 1-2 at home to Ferro's 2-1. I'd nudge the over up a touch while keeping the 1X2 close to published.

Ferro Carril OesteFerro Carril Oeste: slightly overrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Ferro Carril Oeste are clear favourites at 66%, with Chaco For Ever on 11% and the draw on 23%. Ferro Carril Oeste are 1st and Chaco For Ever 10th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Ferro Carril Oeste won three and Chaco For Ever two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Ferro Carril Oeste win or draw
89%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Chaco For Ever win or draw
34%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
63%
3+ goals
36%
4+ goals
17%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
32%
No
68%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Ferro Carril Oeste and 0.5 from Chaco For Ever. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (19%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 5. Next: 2–0 (16%), 0–0 (12%), 1–1 (10%), 3–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 66%23%11%Stats preview#788

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Ferro Carril Oeste: last 6

WDLWWD · 4 scored, 3 conceded

18 Octvs Racing Cordoba1–0W
11 Octat Central Norte1–1D
2 Octvs Deportivo Madryn0–2L
27 Sepat Defensores De Belgrano1–0W
19 Sepvs Ciudad de Bolívar1–0W
13 Sepat Almirante Brown0–0D

Last 5 at home: WLWDW

Chaco For Ever: last 6

LWDLWD · 7 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octvs Central Norte1–2L
11 Octat Deportivo Madryn2–1W
4 Octvs Defensores De Belgrano2–2D
26 Sepat Ciudad de Bolívar1–2L
20 Sepvs Almirante Brown1–0W
13 Sepat Atletico Mitre0–0D

Last 5 away: WLDDL

Season stats

Ferro Carril OesteChaco For Ever
1.12Goals scored per game0.97
0.82Goals conceded per game1.06
1.06Scored per game at home1.29
1.18Scored per game away0.65
32%Matches over 2.5 goals35%
38%Both teams scored44%
47%Clean sheets35%
26%Failed to score32%

League matches only, 34 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Ferro Carril Oeste35+765LWDLW
2Godoy Cruz34+1660WDWDW
3Deportivo Moron34+1558LLWLL
4Deportivo Madryn35+2057WDLWD
…
6Ciudad de Bolívar35-151LWWWW
7Almirante Brown34+448DDLLL
8CA Estudiantes34+148LWLWW
9Chaco For Ever35+043WLWDL
10Los Andes34+141DLLWL
11Racing Cordoba34-1040LWDDL
12Atletico Mitre34-839WDWLL

Full Primera Nacional table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Ferro Carril Oeste won 2, Chaco For Ever 1, 1 draw; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
7 Jun 2026Chaco For Ever1–2Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional
27 Aug 2023Chaco For Ever4–2Ferro Carril OestePrimera Nacional
16 Apr 2023Ferro Carril Oeste2–1Chaco For EverPrimera Nacional
27 Jun 2022Ferro Carril Oeste0–0Chaco For EverPrimera Nacional

Match context

Rest days
Ferro Carril Oeste 6Chaco For Ever 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Ferro Carril Oeste 2 · Chaco For Ever 2

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. FT!AlmagroTristán Suárez11! Drawn143056
  2. FT✓QuilmesSan Martín (Tucumán)21✓ Favourite won472924
  3. FT✓Deportivo MadrynSan Telmo41✓ Favourite won692110
  4. FT!ColegialesAtletico Rafaela11! Drawn562816
  5. FT!Ciudad de BolívarColón (Santa Fe)02! Upset353332
  6. Almirante BrownDeportivo Morón333532
  7. Estudiantes (Buenos Aires)Los Andes572815
  8. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)Atlanta513019
  9. PatronatoAgropecuario552718
  10. Racing (Córdoba)All Boys313237
  11. TemperleyChacarita Juniors463321
  12. Mitre (Santiago del Estero)Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba212950
  13. Central NorteAcassuso433522
  14. Deportivo MaipúGüemes80146
  15. MidlandGimnasia y Tiro (Salta)572815
  16. Nueva ChicagoSan Martín (San Juan)363232